College logo

DIAT CCMN Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Private
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #92 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

DIAT CCMN Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for DIAT through CCMN 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into M.Sc. programs.

The DIAT CCMN Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Sc. in Food Technology closing rank is 664 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 6 rounds.


DIAT CCMN Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for DIAT through CCMN 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into M.Sc. programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 253
  • Closing Rank: 6,528

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

DIAT CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at DIAT.

Key Highlights

DIAT CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSOBCNCL
M.Sc. in Food Technology253 - 6471,142 - 2,8834,911 - 4,347438 - 1,285513 - 1,856
M.Sc. in Data Science343 - 1,476687 - 2,9766,4861,162 - 1,8851,370 - 2,680
M.Sc. in Materials Science387 - 9651,198 - 4,785-965 - 3,233679 - 2,373
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)1,476 - 2,0344,007 - 6,528-2,226 - 4,5342,001 - 3,064
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics1,571 - 1,9543,564 - 5,079-2,852 - 3,9221,803 - 3,471
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry1,629 - 1,7984,497-1,8562,154 - 2,184

DIAT CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

M.Sc. in Food Technology

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General253647
SC1,1422,883
ST4,9114,347
EWS4381,285
OBCNCL5131,856

M.Sc. in Data Science

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3431,476
SC6872,976
ST6,4866,486
EWS1,1621,885
OBCNCL1,3702,680

M.Sc. in Materials Science

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General387965
SC1,1984,785
EWS9653,233
OBCNCL6792,373

M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,4762,034
SC4,0076,528
EWS2,2264,534
OBCNCL2,0013,064

M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,5711,954
SC3,5645,079
EWS2,8523,922
OBCNCL1,8033,471

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


DIAT CCMN 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSOBCNCL
M.Sc. in Food Technology6472,8834,3471,2851,856
M.Sc. in Data Science1,4762,9766,4861,8852,680
M.Sc. in Materials Science9654,785-3,2332,373
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)2,0346,528-4,5343,064
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics1,9545,079-3,9223,471
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry1,7984,497-1,8562,184

DIAT Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for DIAT.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for DIAT?

Courses Offered by DIAT via CCMN

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. in Data Science2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. in Food Technology2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. in Materials Science2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

DIAT CCMN 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is DIAT cutoff for M.Sc. in Food Technology 2025?

The closing rank for M.Sc. in Food Technology in CCMN 2025 is 664 (General category).

2. What rank is required for DIAT?

For top options at DIAT, candidates usually target under 100 rank for M.Sc. in Food Technology, around 500 for M.Sc. in Data Science, and up to 2000 for M.Sc.. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for DIAT?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for M.Sc. in Data Science and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at DIAT?

M.Sc. in Food Technology has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Sc. in Data Science.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does DIAT cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get DIAT with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get M.Sc. in Materials Science and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect DIAT cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by CCMN difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at DIAT

Get free instant GATE predictions based on your score

CCMN Cutoff 2025 for DIAT – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last RoundSpecial Round 1Special Round 2
M.Sc. in Food Technology
All: 253-266
All: 266-331
All: 331
All: 664
All: 646
All: 647
M.Sc. in Materials Science
All: 387-424
All: 424-521
All: 521
All: 1957
All: 965
-
M.Sc. in Data Science
All: 898
--
All: 1752
All: 1476
-
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)
All: 1476-1750
All: 1750
-
All: 1505
All: 2034
-
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics
All: 1571-1817
All: 1817-1852
All: 1852
-
All: 1954
-
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry
All: 1629-1856
All: 1856
--
All: 1798
-

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1Special Round 123
M.Sc. in Data Science
All: 687
---
M.Sc. in Food Technology
All: 1142-1986
-
All: 1986-2883
All: 2883
M.Sc. in Materials Science
All: 1815
All: 4785
--
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics
All: 3911-4228
-
All: 4228-5079
All: 5079
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)
All: 4007-4794
All: 6528
All: 4794-5236
All: 5236
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry
All: 4497
---

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1Special Round 1
M.Sc. in Food Technology
All: 4911
All: 4347
M.Sc. in Data Science
All: 6486
-

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1Special Round 123
M.Sc. in Food Technology
All: 438-719
All: 1285
All: 719-843
All: 843
M.Sc. in Materials Science
All: 965
All: 3233
--
M.Sc. in Data Science
All: 1162-1394
All: 1885
All: 1394
-
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry
All: 1856
---
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)
All: 2226-3416
-
All: 3416-4534
All: 4534
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics
All: 2852-3922
-
All: 3922
-

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1Special Round 123Last RoundSpecial Round 2
M.Sc. in Food Technology
All: 513
All: 1856
----
M.Sc. in Materials Science
All: 679-985
All: 2373
All: 985-1656
All: 1656
--
M.Sc. in Data Science
All: 1370-1589
All: 2647
All: 1589-1727
All: 1727
All: 2202
All: 2680
M.Sc. (Tech) in Photonics
All: 1971-2193
All: 2533
All: 2193-2214
All: 2214
-
All: 3471
M.Sc. in Applied Physics (Photonics)
All: 2063-2377
All: 2711
All: 2377-2288
All: 2288
All: 3767
All: 3064
M.Sc. in Applied Chemistry
All: 2154-2347
All: 2184
All: 2347
---