College logo

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (Lateral Entry) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1958
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #151-200 (University) 2025

• Updated on 12 Oct, 2025 by Shivam Kumar

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MAH MCA CET Opening & Closing Percentiles

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
College Name BAMU Aurangabad
Admission Through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET)
Latest Closing Percentile (2024) 42.07 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Percentile (2023) 57 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (26.19%)
Total Seats 60
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra

The BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 42.07 percentile, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing percentile was 57. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at BAMU Aurangabad.

Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) based on MAH MCA CET percentiles, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing percentile for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 42.07 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (57 percentile), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff percentiles category-wise for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 79.5 76.77
Round 2 79.5 69.15

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 - 79.5 76.77
Round 2 60.05 79.5 69.15
Round 3 94.91 84.63 88.82

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 83.35 31.93 76.77
Round 2 - 79.5 69.15
Round 3 83.35 84.63 87.54

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 - 79.5 76.77
Round 2 - 79.5 69.15
Round 3 80.46 86.73 85.38

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 - 79.5 76.77
Round 2 - 79.5 69.15
Round 3 80.46 88.9 65.44

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 10.16 46.15 59.08
Round 2 - 79.5 69.15
Round 3 1.45 57 54.7

The BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening percentile of 60.05 in Round 2 to a closing percentile of 94.91 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing percentiles within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at BAMU Aurangabad.

  • The final closing percentile for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 94.91 (Round 3).
  • The opening percentile remained 60.05 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff percentiles expanded gradually from Round 2 to Round 3 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Percentile Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 38.29 ▼ 34.14 percentile ▼ Lower Competition
2023 4.15 ▲ 38.88 percentile ▲ Higher Competition
2022 43.03 - Base Year

The BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing percentile improved from 43.03 in 2022 to 4.15 in 2023, and further to 38.29 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at BAMU Aurangabad, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.

  • The closing percentile changed by 4.740000000000002 percentiles from 2022 to 2024 (~11.02%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 38.88 percentiles.
  • BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Percentile vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 43.03 4.15 38.29

The closing percentile trend indicates rising demand for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing percentiles move lower (better percentile), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Percentile (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 38.29 - Very High
GeneralPwD 34.12 4.170000000000002 percentiles High
OBC 18.38 19.91 percentiles High
SC 7.66 30.63 percentiles High
ST 1.45 36.839999999999996 percentiles High

The BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing percentile for the General category was 38.29, while OBC candidates had a closing percentile of 18.38, showing a difference of 19.91 percentiles, For SC and ST categories, the closing percentiles were 7.66 and 1.45 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 4.170000000000002 percentiles.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 36.839999999999996 percentiles.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.

Impact of Reservation on BAMU Aurangabad Cutoff

The variation in cutoff percentiles across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing percentiles for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like BAMU Aurangabad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower percentile = higher competition Closing percentile moved from 4.15 in 2023 to 38.29 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Percentiles usually expand across rounds General category final closing percentile in 2024 is 38.29
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing percentiles than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing percentile suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing percentile over the years suggests increasing competition for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff percentiles typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff percentiles differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing percentile, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)

The BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff percentiles, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

BAMU Aurangabad vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Percentile (General) 2023 2022
BAMU Aurangabad 38.29 4.15 43.03
JNTU Anantapur 14.88 13.8 32.42
Gondwana University 34.12 21.94 32.42
GSM MIT 42.07 49.83 54.69
Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management 42.07 4.15 43.03
SRTMUN Nanded 47.36 53.49 50.16

The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. JNTU Anantapur has the lowest closing percentile at 14.88, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. SRTMUN Nanded has relatively higher closing percentiles at 47.36, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • JNTU Anantapur has the most competitive cutoff
  • Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing percentiles indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective percentile ranges

Lowest cutoff: JNTU Anantapur (Percentile ~14.88)
Highest cutoff: SRTMUN Nanded (Percentile ~47.36)
Gondwana University falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, JNTU Anantapur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Lower closing percentiles indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at BAMU Aurangabad Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) 38.29 View Details
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 150474 View Details
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 198696 -

BAMU Aurangabad offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff percentiles varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 38.29 , followed by B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science at 150474. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at BAMU Aurangabad Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science follows as the second most competitive
  • B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff percentiles, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at BAMU Aurangabad?

Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at BAMU Aurangabad, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff percentiles.

FAQs on BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

What is the BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing percentile for General category is 38.29 (2024).

Can I get BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with percentile 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.

Does BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 4.15 to 43.03, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing percentile for BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?

The latest closing percentile in the available data is 38.29 for General category.

Is BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff percentile is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is JNTU Anantapur at percentile 14.88.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?

Based on available peer data, JNTU Anantapur has the lowest recent closing percentile.

What factors affect BAMU Aurangabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.