College logo

DBATU MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1989
NAAC Grade B+

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

DBATU MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for DBATU through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The DBATU MHT CET Cutoff 2022 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 3 rounds.


DBATU MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for DBATU through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 91.82
  • Closing Score: 8.6

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2022.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

DBATU MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at DBATU.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

DBATU MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWSDEFOPENSDEFROBCSDEFRSCSGNT1SGNT2SGNT3SGOBCSGOPENSGSCSGSTSGVJSLNT2SLNT3SLOBCSLOPENSLSCSTFWS
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering-------26.9----------
B.Tech in Information Technology--47.8545.98--66.81---50.99 - 30.5672.58--33.08-77.1586.01
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering51.118.6--54.9159.06---49.44--45.6752.23----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering------8284.8790.0182.38----81.4363.55 - 84.0482.8787.61
B.Tech in Computer Engineering88.59 - 81.5180.5338.17-84.2387.88 - 81.3889.587.7986.34 - 86.5684.97-79.5377.94-86.5888.6681.6391.82

DBATU MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
GOBCS26.926.9

B.Tech in Information Technology

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
DEFROBCS47.8547.85
DEFRSCS45.9845.98
GNT3S66.8166.81
GSTS50.9930.56
GVJS72.5872.58
LOBCS33.0833.08
LSCS77.1577.15
TFWS86.0186.01

B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS51.1151.11
DEFOPENS8.68.6
GNT1S54.9154.91
GNT2S59.0659.06
GSCS49.4449.44
LNT2S45.6745.67
LNT3S52.2352.23

B.Tech in Civil Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
GNT3S8282
GOBCS84.8784.87
GOPENS90.0190.01
GSCS82.3882.38
LOBCS81.4381.43
LOPENS63.5584.04
LSCS82.8782.87
TFWS87.6187.61

B.Tech in Computer Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS88.5981.51
DEFOPENS80.5380.53
DEFROBCS38.1738.17
GNT1S84.2384.23
GNT2S87.8881.38
GNT3S89.589.5
GOBCS87.7987.79
GOPENS86.3486.56
GSCS84.9784.97
GVJS79.5379.53
LNT2S77.9477.94
LOBCS86.5886.58
LOPENS88.6688.66
LSCS81.6381.63
TFWS91.8291.82

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


DBATU MHT CET 2022 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchEWSDEFOPENSDEFROBCSDEFRSCSGNT1SGNT2SGNT3SGOBCSGOPENSGSCSGSTSGVJSLNT2SLNT3SLOBCSLOPENSLSCSTFWS
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering-------26.9----------
B.Tech in Information Technology--47.8545.98--66.81---30.5672.58--33.08-77.1586.01
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering51.118.6--54.9159.06---49.44--45.6752.23----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering------8284.8790.0182.38----81.4384.0482.8787.61
B.Tech in Computer Engineering81.5180.5338.17-84.2381.3889.587.7986.5684.97-79.5377.94-86.5888.6681.6391.82

DBATU Cutoff Trends (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for DBATU.


Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.


Courses Offered by DBATU via MHT CET

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Information Technology4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

DBATU MHT CET 2022 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is DBATU cutoff for top branch 2022?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2022 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for DBATU?

For top options at DBATU, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for top branch, about 95+ for B.Tech in Information Technology, and around 90+ for Bachelor of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for DBATU?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.Tech in Information Technology and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at DBATU?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Information Technology.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2022?

the official counselling authority conducted 3 rounds in 2022.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does DBATU cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get DBATU with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect DBATU cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at DBATU

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2022 for DBATU – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 88.59-81.51
-
All: 81.51
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering-
All: 51.11
-

DEFOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 80.53
-
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering-
All: 8.6

DEFROBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 47.85
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 38.17
-

DEFRSCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 45.98

GNT1S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 84.23
-
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering-
All: 54.91

GNT2S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 87.88-81.38
-
All: 81.38
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering-
All: 59.06
-

GNT3S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 89.5
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 82
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 66.81
-

GOBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 87.79
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 84.87
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering-
All: 26.9
-

GOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 90.01
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 86.34-86.56
All: 86.56
-

GSCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 84.97
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 82.38
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering-
All: 49.44
-

GSTS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 50.99-30.56
All: 30.56

GVJS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 79.53
--
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 72.58
-
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (Internet of Things)--
All: 9.24

LNT2S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 77.94
-
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering-
All: 45.67

LNT3S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
All: 52.23

LOBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 86.58
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 81.43
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 33.08
-

LOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 88.66
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering-
All: 63.55-84.04
All: 84.04

LSCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 82.87
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 81.63
--
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 77.15
-

TFWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 91.82
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 87.61
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 86.01
-