College logo

GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2021 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

Private
Estd. 2009

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2021 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for GVAIET through MHT CET 2021 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2021 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 2 rounds.


GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2021 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for GVAIET through MHT CET 2021 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 50.79
  • Closing Score: 1.23

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2021.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

GVAIET MHT CET 2021 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at GVAIET.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 2
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

GVAIET MHT CET 2021 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWSGNT1HGNT3HGOBCHGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOLOBCHLOPENHLOPENO
B.Tech in Computer Engineering23.68 - 6.7110.553.9119.0329.8733.82 - 24.381.2330.6723.6450.79 - 30.1726.93 - 37.56

GVAIET MHT CET 2021 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS23.686.71
GNT1H10.5510.55
GNT3H3.913.91
GOBCH19.0319.03
GOPENH29.8729.87
GOPENO33.8224.38
GSCH1.231.23
GSCO30.6730.67
LOBCH23.6423.64
LOPENH50.7930.17
LOPENO26.9337.56

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


GVAIET MHT CET 2021 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchEWSGNT1HGNT3HGOBCHGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOLOBCHLOPENHLOPENO
B.Tech in Computer Engineering6.7110.553.9119.0329.8724.381.2330.6723.6430.1737.56

Courses Offered by GVAIET via MHT CET

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Computer Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

GVAIET MHT CET 2021 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is GVAIET cutoff for top branch 2021?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2021 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for GVAIET?

For top branch at GVAIET, candidates usually target around 99+ percentile for stronger chances, while around 90+ percentile can still be considered depending on category and round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for GVAIET?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.Tech in Computer Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at GVAIET?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Computer Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2021?

the official counselling authority conducted 2 rounds in 2021.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does GVAIET cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get GVAIET with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get Bachelor of Technology and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect GVAIET cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at GVAIET

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2021 for GVAIET – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 23.68-6.71
All: 6.71

GNT1H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 10.55

GNT3H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 3.91

GOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 19.03

GOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 29.87

GOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 33.82-24.38
All: 24.38

GSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 1.23

GSCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 30.67

LOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 23.64

LOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 50.79-30.17
All: 30.17

LOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 26.93-37.56
All: 37.56