Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 97236 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 802396 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (87.88%) |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 97236 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 802396. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME in 2024 was 97236 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (802396 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 12656 | 11031 | 9961 |
| Round 2 | 14307 | 12066 | 10960 |
| Round 3 | 15367 | 13292 | 11580 |
| Round 4 | - | 13965 | 12174 |
| Round 5 | 17039 | - | 12967 |
| Round 6 | - | 15306 | 13488 |
| Round 7 | - | 527331 | - |
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 73999 | 64382 | 64687 |
| Round 2 | 82913 | 72722 | 71319 |
| Round 3 | 88431 | 78683 | 76872 |
| Round 4 | - | 82037 | 81012 |
| Round 5 | 97236 | 86671 | 85603 |
| Round 6 | - | 90475 | 90331 |
| Round 7 | - | 305574 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 802396 | - |
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3984 | 1778 |
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 25756 | 21666 | 20297 |
| Round 2 | 29198 | 24327 | 22446 |
| Round 3 | 31987 | 26089 | 24208 |
| Round 4 | - | 27697 | 25398 |
| Round 5 | 36292 | 29108 | 26410 |
| Round 6 | - | 31021 | 28112 |
| Round 7 | - | 790107 | - |
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 12565 | 10933 | 10679 |
| Round 2 | 14156 | 12207 | 11659 |
| Round 3 | 14935 | 13152 | 12164 |
| Round 4 | - | 14092 | 12572 |
| Round 5 | 16043 | 14557 | 12926 |
| Round 6 | - | 15038 | 13554 |
| Round 7 | - | 442192 | - |
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6159 | 5041 | 5038 |
| Round 2 | 6714 | 5919 | 5420 |
| Round 3 | 7037 | 6443 | 5666 |
| Round 4 | - | 6837 | 5739 |
| Round 5 | 7283 | 7082 | 5955 |
| Round 6 | - | 7383 | 6035 |
| Round 7 | - | 692336 | - |
The Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 73999 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 97236 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya.
- The final closing rank for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME in 2024 was 97236 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 73999 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 97236 | ▲ 705160 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 802396 | ▼ 712065 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 90331 | - | Base Year |
The Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 90331 in 2022 to 802396 in 2023, and further to 97236 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 6905 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~7.64%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 712065 ranks.
- Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 97236 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 17039 | 80197 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 3984 | 93252 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 36292 | 60944 ranks | High |
| SC | 16043 | 81193 ranks | High |
| ST | 7283 | 89953 ranks | High |
The Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 97236, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 36292, showing a difference of 60944 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 16043 and 7283 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 60944 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 93252 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 802396 in 2023 to 97236 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 97236 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME
The Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | 97236 | 802396 | 90331 |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya has relatively higher closing ranks at 97236, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (Rank ~97236)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| BTech ME (Current) | 97236 | View Details |
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. BTech ME is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 97236 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Based on Cutoff
- BTech ME has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya?
Among all courses, BTech ME consistently has the lowest cutoff at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME Cutoff
What is the Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 97236 (2024).
Can I get Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 90331 to 802396, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 97236 for General category.
Is Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
