GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NEET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| College Name | GMCH Chandigarh |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via NEET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 778 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 635 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (22.52%) |
| Total Seats | 150 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 778 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 635. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery at GMCH Chandigarh.
Admission to the MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via NEET) based on NEET ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in 2024 was 778 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (635 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1770 | 1266 | 1006 |
| Round 2 | 1944 | - | - |
| Round 3 | - | 2735 | - |
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 778 | 544 | 313 |
| Round 2 | - | 607 | 91 |
| Round 3 | - | 635 | - |
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2024 | 54634 |
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1754 | 1634 | 1508 |
| Round 2 | 1212 | 1600 | 1529 |
| Round 3 | - | 1787 | - |
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 328843 |
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 10357 | 13546 | 4831 |
| Round 2 | 11544 | 14584 | - |
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 24807 | 24316 | 17953 |
| Round 2 | 37027 | - | 43326 |
The GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 778. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery program at GMCH Chandigarh.
- The final closing rank for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in 2024 was 778 (Round 1).
- The opening rank remained 778 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 1 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 778 | ▼ 143 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 635 | ▼ 544 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 91 | - | Base Year |
The GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 91 in 2022 to 635 in 2023, and further to 778 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery program at GMCH Chandigarh, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 687 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~754.95%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 544 ranks.
- GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 778 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1944 | 1166 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 1212 | 434 ranks | Moderate |
| OBCPwD | 328843 | 328065 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 11544 | 10766 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 37027 | 36249 ranks | Lower |
The GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 778, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1212, showing a difference of 434 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 11544 and 37027 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 434 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCPwD at 328065 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery admission.
Impact of Reservation on GMCH Chandigarh Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like GMCH Chandigarh while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 635 in 2023 to 778 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 778 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
The GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery seat matrix shows that a total of 150 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
GMCH Chandigarh vs Peer Colleges MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMCH Chandigarh | 778 | 635 | 91 |
| AIIMS Bhopal | 79 | 621 | 579 |
| Maulana Azad Medical College | 151 | 87 | 107 |
| AIIMS Jodhpur | 374 | 534 | 502 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | 594 | 931 | 2908 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | 655 | 603 | 72 |
The MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. AIIMS Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 79, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Maulana Azad Medical College and AIIMS Jodhpur. GMCH Chandigarh has relatively higher closing ranks at 778, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- AIIMS Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- Maulana Azad Medical College and AIIMS Jodhpur show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: AIIMS Bhopal (Rank ~79)
Highest cutoff: GMCH Chandigarh (Rank ~778)
Maulana Azad Medical College falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, AIIMS Bhopal is the most preferred institute for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery , followed by Maulana Azad Medical College and AIIMS Jodhpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at GMCH Chandigarh Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Current) | 778 | View Details |
| MD in Anesthesiology | 6793 | - |
| MS in Anatomy | 73528 | - |
GMCH Chandigarh offers a range of MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 778 , followed by MD in Anesthesiology at 6793. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at GMCH Chandigarh Based on Cutoff
- MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- MD in Anesthesiology follows as the second most competitive
- MS in Anatomy shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at GMCH Chandigarh?
Among all courses, MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery consistently has the lowest cutoff at GMCH Chandigarh, making it the most competitive branch. MD in Anesthesiology follows as another highly competitive option , while MS in Anatomy shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff
What is the GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 778 (2024).
Can I get GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 91 to 778, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 778 for General category.
Is GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is AIIMS Bhopal at rank 79.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery?
Based on available peer data, AIIMS Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect GMCH Chandigarh MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
