GSM MIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for GSM MIT through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The GSM MIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 1 rounds.
GSM MIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for GSM MIT through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 74.68
- Closing Score: 14.19
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
GSM MIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at GSM MIT.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- - Closing Score (General): -
- Total Counselling Rounds: 1
- Toughest Branch: -
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
GSM MIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | EWS | GNT1S | GNT2S | GNT3S | LNT1S | LNT2S | LNT3S | LSTS | LVJS | TFWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Electronics and Computer Engineering | 46.38 | 60.6 | 54.09 | 65.36 | - | - | - | - | 67.84 | 74.68 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | - | - | - | - | 48.66 | 46.28 | 47.63 | 14.19 | - | - |
GSM MIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Electronics and Computer Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 46.38 | 46.38 |
| GNT1S | 60.6 | 60.6 |
| GNT2S | 54.09 | 54.09 |
| GNT3S | 65.36 | 65.36 |
| LVJS | 67.84 | 67.84 |
| TFWS | 74.68 | 74.68 |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| LNT1S | 48.66 | 48.66 |
| LNT2S | 46.28 | 46.28 |
| LNT3S | 47.63 | 47.63 |
| LSTS | 14.19 | 14.19 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
GSM MIT MHT CET 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
| Branch | EWS | GNT1S | GNT2S | GNT3S | LNT1S | LNT2S | LNT3S | LSTS | LVJS | TFWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Electronics and Computer Engineering | 46.38 | 60.6 | 54.09 | 65.36 | - | - | - | - | 67.84 | 74.68 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | - | - | - | - | 48.66 | 46.28 | 47.63 | 14.19 | - | - |
Courses Offered by GSM MIT via MHT CET
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Computer Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
GSM MIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is GSM MIT cutoff for top branch 2024?
The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2024 is - (General category).
2. What score is required for GSM MIT?
For top options at GSM MIT, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for top branch, about 95+ for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, and around 90+ for Bachelor of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for GSM MIT?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at GSM MIT?
top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Electrical Engineering.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?
the official counselling authority conducted 1 rounds in 2024.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does GSM MIT cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get GSM MIT with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect GSM MIT cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
