GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for GTU Ahmedabad through GUJCET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.
The GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.E. in Biomedical Engineering closing rank is 9,90,318 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 2 rounds.
GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for GTU Ahmedabad through GUJCET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 9,02,100
- Closing Rank: 9,90,318
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at GTU Ahmedabad.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- B.E. in Biomedical Engineering Closing Rank (General): 9,90,318
- Total Counselling Rounds: 2
- Toughest Branch: B.E. in Biomedical Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General | SC | ST | OBC | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 9,02,100 - 9,90,318 | 9,29,101 | 9,30,518 | 9,16,572 - 9,26,004 | 9,07,907 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | - | - | 9,09,924 - 9,25,493 | - | 9,02,629 - 9,03,521 |
GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 9,02,100 | 9,90,318 |
| SC | 9,29,101 | 9,29,101 |
| ST | 9,30,518 | 9,30,518 |
| OBC | 9,16,572 | 9,26,004 |
| EWS | 9,07,907 | 9,07,907 |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ST | 9,09,924 | 9,25,493 |
| EWS | 9,02,629 | 9,03,521 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
| Branch | General | SC | ST | OBC | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 9,90,318 | 9,29,101 | 9,30,518 | 9,26,004 | 9,07,907 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | - | - | 9,25,493 | - | 9,03,521 |
GTU Ahmedabad Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for GTU Ahmedabad.
| Course | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 9,90,318 | 9,21,326 | 9,13,979 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 9,25,493 | 9,07,984 | 9,05,167 |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for GTU Ahmedabad?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Above 4000 | B.E. in Biomedical Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
Courses Offered by GTU Ahmedabad via GUJCET
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
GTU Ahmedabad GUJCET 2024 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is GTU Ahmedabad cutoff for B.E. in Biomedical Engineering 2024?
The closing rank for B.E. in Biomedical Engineering in GUJCET 2024 is 9,90,318 (General category).
2. What rank is required for GTU Ahmedabad?
For top options at GTU Ahmedabad, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.E. in Biomedical Engineering, around 500 for B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Engineering. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for GTU Ahmedabad?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.E. in Mechanical Engineering and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at GTU Ahmedabad?
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.E. in Mechanical Engineering.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?
the official counselling authority conducted 2 rounds in 2024.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does GTU Ahmedabad cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get GTU Ahmedabad with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.E. in Mechanical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect GTU Ahmedabad cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by GUJCET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
