Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – TS EAMCET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management |
| Admission Through | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 129471 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 156852 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (17.46%) |
| Total Seats | 120 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) |
The Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 129471 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 156852. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) based on TS EAMCET ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME in 2024 was 129471 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (156852 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (BCA Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 159892 | 141983 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (BCB Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 121846 | 138348 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (BCC Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 156852 |
| Round 3 | 156852 |
| Round 4 | 156852 |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (BCD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 112047 | 139458 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (BCE Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 156852 | 117400 |
| Round 3 | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | 156852 | - |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 128677 |
| Round 2 | 156852 |
| Round 3 | 156852 |
| Round 4 | 156852 |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 129471 | 128677 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 166278 | - | 124460 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 | - |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 | - |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 125564 |
| Round 2 | 156852 | 125828 |
| Round 3 | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | 156852 | - |
The Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 129471. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management.
- The final closing rank for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME in 2024 was 129471 (Round 1).
- The opening rank remained 129471 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 1 during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling.
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2021-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 129471 | ▲ 27381 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 156852 | ▼ 56420 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2021 | 100432 | - | Base Year |
The Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 100432 in 2021 to 156852 in 2023, and further to 129471 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU).
- The closing rank changed by 29039 ranks from 2021 to 2024 (~28.91%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 56420 ranks.
- Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 129471 | - | Very High |
| BCA | 159892 | 30421 ranks | Lower |
| BCB | 121846 | 7625 ranks | High |
| BCD | 112047 | 17424 ranks | High |
| SC | 166278 | 36807 ranks | Lower |
The Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 129471. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for BCB at 7625 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 36807 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 156852 in 2023 to 129471 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 129471 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME
The Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management | 129471 | 156852 | - |
| CVR College of Engineering | 69487 | 47870 | 64015 |
| Vardhaman College of Engineering | 88320 | 72546 | 105440 |
| CMR College of Engineering and Technology | 113850 | 156852 | 108161 |
| Malla Reddy College of Engineering and Technology | 122264 | 70055 | 117501 |
| MNR College Of Engineering and Technology | 139160 | 154828 | - |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. CVR College of Engineering has the lowest closing rank at 69487, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology. MNR College Of Engineering and Technology has relatively higher closing ranks at 139160, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- CVR College of Engineering has the most competitive cutoff
- Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: CVR College of Engineering (Rank ~69487)
Highest cutoff: MNR College Of Engineering and Technology (Rank ~139160)
Vardhaman College of Engineering falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, CVR College of Engineering is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| BTech ME (Current) | 129471 | View Details |
Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. BTech ME is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 129471 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management Based on Cutoff
- BTech ME has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management?
Among all courses, BTech ME consistently has the lowest cutoff at Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME Cutoff
What is the Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 129471 (2024).
Can I get Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 100432 to 156852, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 129471 for General category.
Is Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is CVR College of Engineering at rank 69487.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, CVR College of Engineering has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
