College logo

IIT Roorkee JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1847
NIRF #6 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Roorkee JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#6NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
12TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
562B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
770B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science CLOSING RANK

IIT Roorkee Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

IIT Roorkee Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering562
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science770
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,470
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2,032
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4,200
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4,594
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering5,303
B.Tech Civil Engineering6,532
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,831
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering7,291

Showing 10 of 12 branches

IR

IIT Roorkee Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Roorkee

IIT Roorkee cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Roorkee Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering535952441217425818
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science710118371208108--25
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,466270806565415-38-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2,006349938572303120--
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4,1129292,3441,530911---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4,5727992,1811,260758---
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering5,1811,0222,7351,712936---
B.Tech Civil Engineering6,3611,0802,8611,614455---
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,8281,2583,3021,9751,016---
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering7,2511,3793,5052,1421,162---
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)9,4622,6516,2373,1811,363---
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences10,3011,7474,5862,3181,309---

IIT Roorkee Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1,3091,3091,3091,3091,309
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing3838383838
B.Tech Civil Engineering455475475475475
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering758779779779779
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering120169169169169
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering810101010
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science2525252525
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering1,1621,1621,1621,1621,162
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics911922922922922
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,0161,0191,0191,0191,019
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering936936936936936
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)1,3631,3631,3631,3631,363
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech Civil Engineering

IIT Roorkee vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh271
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal455
IIT RoorkeeRoorkee, Uttarakhand562
IIT HyderabadHyderabad, Telangana667
IIT GuwahatiGuwahati, Assam736
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Roorkee

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IRI

IIT Roorkee JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Roorkee JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1470
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science710-770
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering549-562
B.Arch (Hons.)16680
B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering7251-7291

IIT Roorkee JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name2025
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1470
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science710
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering549
B.Arch (Hons.)16680
B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering7251

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering3520
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering972
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing806
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science371
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering244
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering2826
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)6237
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences4586
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2365
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3302
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2235
B.Tech Civil Engineering2861

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering7210
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2912
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing2575
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science1319
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering986
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering5849
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)12609
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences8773
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics6251
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7029
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5240
B.Tech Civil Engineering6229

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering2210
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering572
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing565
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science208
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering129
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering1717
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)3181
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences2318
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1540
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2026
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1260
B.Tech Civil Engineering1655

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering3276
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1468
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing858
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science659
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering497
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering3270
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)3482
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences3344
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3016
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3044
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2397
B.Tech Civil Engineering2862

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering1162
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering329
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing415
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science108
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering74
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering936
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)1363
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1309
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics922
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1016
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering758
B.Tech Civil Engineering475

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering1759
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering607
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing746
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science396
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering258
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering1497
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1362
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1217
B.Tech Civil Engineering647

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering15187
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering5696
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing4953
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science2591
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2013
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering10896
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)9462
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences19396
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics11032
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering16012
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10217
B.Tech Civil Engineering13633

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 4

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering7251
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2024
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1466
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science710
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering535
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering5181
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)16596
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences10301
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4200
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6828
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4572
B.Tech Civil Engineering6361

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering1384
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering349
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing270
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science118
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering98
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering1119
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)2651
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1747
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1101
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1258
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering809
B.Tech Civil Engineering1080

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering2738
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering831
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing849
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science360
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering306
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering2079
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)3712
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences2842
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2507
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2722
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1600
B.Tech Civil Engineering2171

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 4

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering169
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing–
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering25
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing–
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering85
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing38
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering8
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing–
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science25
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering18
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
IRC

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2025

IIT Roorkee JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering535952441217482518
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science710118371208108--25
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing146627080656541538--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2006349938572303-120-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering6361108028611614455---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering457279921811260758---
B.Tech in Engineering Physics411292923441530911---
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering5181102227351712936---
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering68281258330219751016---
B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering72511379350521421162---
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences103011747458623181309---
B.Arch (Hons.)165962651623731811363---

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....