College logo

IMU Chennai Indian Maritime University (IMUC) B.Tech in Marine Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008

• Updated on 20 Nov, 2025 by Malothu Chaitanya

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IMU CET Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name B.Tech. in Marine Engineering
College Name IMU Chennai
Admission Through Indian Maritime University Counselling (via IMU CET)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 1631 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 1085 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (50.32%)
Total Seats NA
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body Indian Maritime University

The IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 1631 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 1085. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Marine Engineering at IMU Chennai.

Admission to the B.Tech. in Marine Engineering program is conducted through Indian Maritime University Counselling (via IMU CET) based on IMU CET ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering in 2024 was 1631 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (1085 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 3223 5478 8447
Round 2 5539 5478 10157

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 956 1085 891
Round 2 1475 1085 1423
Round 3 1631 1085 1423

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 956 1085 891
Round 2 956 1085 1423

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2475 3305 3289
Round 2 3717 3305 4882
Round 3 4110 3305 4882

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 8068 6214 7058
Round 2 10703 6214 8401
Round 3 10982 6214 8401

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 18016 14302 6854
Round 2 18016 14302 1423

The IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 956 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1631 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Indian Maritime University counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Marine Engineering program at IMU Chennai.

  • The final closing rank for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering in 2024 was 1631 (Round 3).
  • The opening rank remained 956 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during Indian Maritime University counselling.

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 1631 ▼ 546 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 1085 ▲ 338 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2022 1423 - Base Year

The IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1423 in 2022 to 1085 in 2023, and further to 1631 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. in Marine Engineering program at IMU Chennai, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Indian Maritime University.

  • The closing rank changed by 208 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~14.62%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 546 ranks.
  • IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 1423 1085 1631

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 1631 - Very High
EWS 5539 3908 ranks Lower
GeneralPwD 956 675 ranks High
OBC 4110 2479 ranks Lower
SC 10982 9351 ranks Lower
ST 18016 16385 ranks Lower

The IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1631, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 4110, showing a difference of 2479 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 10982 and 18016 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 675 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 16385 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on IMU Chennai Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IMU Chennai while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 1085 in 2023 to 1631 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 1631
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Indian Maritime University counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering

The IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 0 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IMU Chennai vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
IMU Chennai 1631 1085 1423
IMU Kolkata 899 1000 1330

The B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IMU Kolkata has the lowest closing rank at 899, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IMU Chennai . IMU Chennai has relatively higher closing ranks at 1631, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IMU Kolkata has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IMU Kolkata (Rank ~899)
Highest cutoff: IMU Chennai (Rank ~1631)
IMU Chennai falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IMU Kolkata is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Marine Engineering , followed by IMU Chennai . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IMU Chennai Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
B.Tech. in Marine Engineering (Current) 1631 View Details

IMU Chennai offers a range of B.Tech. in Marine Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. in Marine Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 1631 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IMU Chennai Based on Cutoff

  • B.Tech. in Marine Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Second course data unavailable
  • Additional course comparison limited
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IMU Chennai?

Among all courses, B.Tech. in Marine Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IMU Chennai, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering Cutoff

What is the IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 1631 (2024).

Can I get IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1085 to 1631, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 1631 for General category.

Is IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IMU Kolkata at rank 899.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Marine Engineering?

Based on available peer data, IMU Kolkata has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IMU Chennai B.Tech. in Marine Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.