IIST Trivandrum GATE OBCNCL Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIST Trivandrum through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
The IIST Trivandrum GATE OBCNCL Cutoff 2025 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems closing score is 416 (OBCNCL category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 6 rounds.
IIST Trivandrum GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIST Trivandrum through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 499
- Closing Score: 321
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
IIST Trivandrum GATE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at IIST Trivandrum.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems Closing Score (OBCNCL): 416
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Toughest Branch: M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
IIST Trivandrum GATE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | OBCNCL |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Material Science and Technology | 355 - 347 |
| M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology | 359 - 326 |
| M.Tech in Optical Engineering | 386 - 350 |
| M.Tech in Earth System Science | 390 - 348 |
| M.Tech in Power Electronics | 405 - 358 |
| M.Tech in Digital Signal Processing | 422 - 342 |
| M.Sc. in Astronomy and Astrophysics | 431 - 348 |
| M.Tech in Thermal and Propulsion | 441 - 359 |
| M.Tech in Geoinformatics | 452 - 362 |
| M.Tech in Aerodynamics and Flight Mechanics | 454 - 359 |
| M.Tech in Structures and Design | 454 - 355 |
| M.Tech in Quantum Technology | 481 - 327 |
| M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems | 499 - 422 |
IIST Trivandrum GATE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
M.Tech in Material Science and Technology
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 355 | 347 |
M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 359 | 326 |
M.Tech in Optical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 386 | 350 |
M.Tech in Earth System Science
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 390 | 348 |
M.Tech in Power Electronics
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 405 | 358 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
IIST Trivandrum GATE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
Courses Offered by IIST Trivandrum via GATE
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Astronomy and Astrophysics | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Aerodynamics and Flight Mechanics | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Digital Signal Processing | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Earth System Science | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Geoinformatics | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Material Science and Technology | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Optical Engineering | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Power Electronics | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Quantum Technology | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Structures and Design | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Thermal and Propulsion | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
IIST Trivandrum GATE 2025 OBCNCL Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is IIST Trivandrum cutoff for M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems 2025?
The closing score for M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems in GATE 2025 is 416 (OBCNCL category).
2. What score is required for IIST Trivandrum?
For top options at IIST Trivandrum, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems, about 95+ for M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology, and around 90+ for Master of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for IIST Trivandrum?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIST Trivandrum?
M.Tech in VLSI and Microsystems has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does IIST Trivandrum cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get IIST Trivandrum with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get M.Tech in Optical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect IIST Trivandrum cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by GATE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
