College logo

IIT Jammu B.Tech 2026: Fees, Admission, Placements, Cutoff, Seat Intake, Eligibility & Courses

Public/Government
Estd. 2016
#56 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 24 Aug, 2026 by Simran

IIT Jammu B.Tech

IIT Jammu B.Tech Highlights

IIT Jammu · Jammu

TOTAL PROGRAMS

8

TOTAL SEAT INTAKE

305

HIGHEST PACKAGE

₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L

ENTRANCE EXAM

JEE Advanced

FEE RANGE

₹8.31 L

College NameIIT Jammu
Course GroupB.Tech
Duration4 Years
Specialization Count8
Total Seat Intake305
Fee Range₹8.31 L
Entrance ExamJEE Advanced
Average Package₹8.50 L – ₹19.00 L
Highest Package₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L

IIT Jammu B.Tech Highlights 2026

ParticularDetails
ProgramB.Tech
Duration4 Years
Total Courses8
Total Seat Intake305
Total Fees₹8.31 L
Entrance ExamJEE Advanced
Average Package₹8.50 L – ₹19.00 L
Highest Package₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L

IIT Jammu B.Tech Key Highlights

  • B.Tech is available across 8 courses.
  • Total approved intake stands at 305 seats.
  • Programme fees range from ₹8.31 L to ₹8.31 L depending on course.
  • BTech Mathematics and Computing recorded the highest placement package among all courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering attracts the highest number of applicants.
  • Admissions are conducted through JEE Advanced and the applicable counselling process.

About IIT Jammu B.Tech

IIT Jammu offers B.Tech programmes across 8 courses with a combined intake of 305 seats. The programme duration is 4 Years, and admissions are based on JEE Advanced scores followed by counselling and seat allocation.

The fee structure for B.Tech ranges from ₹8.31 L to ₹8.31 L, depending on the course selected. Among all branches, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering records the highest admission demand, while BTech Mathematics and Computing has reported the strongest placement outcomes.

Candidates searching for IIT Jammu B.Tech fees, admission process, cutoff, seat intake, placements and course-wise details can find the complete programme information below.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Quick Facts

ParticularValue
Most Popular CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Placement CourseBTech Mathematics and Computing
Highest Package₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L
Average Package₹8.50 L – ₹19.00 L
Largest Intake CourseBTech ME
Lowest Fee CourseBTech ME
Highest Fee CourseBTech ME

IIT Jammu B.Tech Courses

IIT Jammu offers B.Tech programmes across 8 courses. Each course differs in terms of curriculum, seat intake, placement opportunities, industry demand and fee structure.

The table below compares all available courses based on duration, fee range and approved intake capacity.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course-wise Overview

Course Duration Total Fees Seat Intake
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
B.Tech Civil Engineering 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
BTech ME 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
BTech Mathematics and Computing 4 Years ₹8.31 L 40
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 4 Years ₹8.31 L 25
ParticularCourse
Highest DemandB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Seat IntakeBTech ME
Lowest FeeBTech ME
Highest FeeBTech ME
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering records the highest admission demand among all courses.
  • BTech ME has the largest approved intake and accounts for a significant share of total seats.
  • BTech ME is the most affordable course offered under B.Tech.
  • BTech ME has the highest programme fee due to course-specific academic and infrastructure requirements.
  • Candidates should compare placement outcomes, cutoffs and ROI along with fees before selecting a course.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Fees 2026

The fee structure for B.Tech programmes at IIT Jammu varies depending on course, laboratory requirements, industry exposure, programme resources and academic components.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course-wise Fee Structure

Course Tuition Fees Caution Fees Other Fees Total Fees
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
B.Tech Civil Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
BTech ME ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
BTech Mathematics and Computing ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics ₹8.00 L ₹10.0K ₹62.6K ₹8.31 L

IIT Jammu B.Tech Fee Analysis

ParticularValue
Lowest Fee CourseBTech ME
Lowest Programme Fee₹8.31 L
Highest Fee CourseBTech ME
Highest Programme Fee₹8.31 L
  • BTech ME has the lowest academic cost at ₹8.31 L.
  • BTech ME has the highest fee structure at ₹8.31 L.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest fee courses is ₹0.
  • Programme fees should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes, admission competition and career opportunities to assess overall value.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Quick Fee Insights

  • Most Affordable Course: BTech ME
  • Premium Course: BTech ME
  • Total Courses Available: 8

IIT Jammu B.Tech Admission 2026

Admission to the B.Tech programme at IIT Jammu is based on JEE Advanced performance and the applicable counselling process.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Admission Timeline 2026

ExamEventDate
JEE Advanced Entrance Examination 17 May 2026

IIT Jammu B.Tech Admission Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Admission ModeFull Time
Entrance Exam AcceptedJEE Advanced
Total Seat Intake305
Most Competitive CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Preferred CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

IIT Jammu B.Tech Cutoff 2026

Admission to IIT Jammu B.Tech programmes is highly competitive. Candidates should compare both opening and closing ranks to understand competition across different courses.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course-wise Cutoff 2026

Showing All India quota cutoff for General category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 6738 23258
BTech Mathematics and Computing 8276 15512
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 9944 17109
BTech ME 12718 22900
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 14080 24498
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 14821 26951
B.Tech Civil Engineering 15466 29824

Showing All India quota cutoff for SC category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 1247 4549
BTech Mathematics and Computing 1640 2553
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 2230 3474
BTech ME 2527 4172
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 2824 4571
B.Tech Civil Engineering 2832 4657
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 3041 4838

Showing All India quota cutoff for ST category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 692 1578
BTech Mathematics and Computing 959 1002
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 1093 1557
B.Tech Civil Engineering 1162 1597
BTech ME 1215 1678
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 1325 1793
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 1480 1918

IIT Jammu B.Tech Cutoff Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Most Competitive CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Closing Rank RequirementBTech Mathematics and Computing (Rank 15512)
Lowest Closing Rank RequirementB.Tech Civil Engineering (Rank 29824)
Total Courses8
Entrance ExamJEE Advanced

Analysing previous years' cutoff trends helps candidates understand how admission competition has evolved over time.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Year-wise Cutoff Trends

Course 2023202420252026
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 9840111381110423258
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering --1746117109
B.Tech Civil Engineering --2490429824
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering --25347-
BTech ME ---22900
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering --2271126951
BTech Mathematics and Computing --1613215512
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics --2365224498
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has consistently maintained one of the strongest cutoff requirements.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has shown the most significant increase in admission competition over recent years.
  • B.Tech in Electrical Engineering has recorded relatively consistent cutoff trends.
  • Changes in placement outcomes, seat availability and applicant demand often influence cutoff movements.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Seat Intake 2026

Seat intake represents the total number of approved admissions available across different courses under B.Tech.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course-wise Seat Intake

Course Seat Intake
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 40
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 40
B.Tech Civil Engineering 40
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering 40
BTech ME 40
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 40
BTech Mathematics and Computing 40
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 25

IIT Jammu B.Tech Seat Intake Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Total Seat Intake305
Highest Intake CourseBTech ME
Highest Intake Seats40
Lowest Intake CourseB.Tech. in Engineering Physics
Lowest Intake Seats25

IIT Jammu B.Tech Placements 2026

Placements remain one of the most important parameters for candidates evaluating B.Tech programmes at IIT Jammu.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Placement Highlights

ParticularValue
Highest Package₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L
Average Package₹8.50 L – ₹19.00 L
Median Package₹11.70 L

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course-wise Placement Data

Course Average Package Highest Package
BTech Mathematics and Computing ₹15.50 L ₹53.00 L
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹19.00 L ₹52.00 L
BTech ME ₹14.20 L ₹44.00 L
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ₹15.00 L ₹41.50 L
B.Tech Civil Engineering ₹12.50 L ₹41.50 L
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering ₹14.00 L ₹34.00 L
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering ₹8.50 L ₹15.00 L
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics ₹15.50 L -

Top Recruiters for IIT Jammu B.Tech

Recruiter
Amazon JBM IndustriesLtd
Cognizant L&T Infotech
Forbes Marshall Microsoft
HDFC Bank Nvidia Corporation
Intel Oyo Rooms

Best Courses in IIT Jammu B.Tech

IIT Jammu B.Tech ROI-wise Best Courses

Course Total Fees Average Package ROI
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹8.31 L ₹19.00 L 228.68%
BTech Mathematics and Computing ₹8.31 L ₹15.50 L 186.55%
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics ₹8.31 L ₹15.50 L 186.55%
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ₹8.31 L ₹15.00 L 180.54%
BTech ME ₹8.31 L ₹14.20 L 170.91%
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering ₹8.31 L ₹14.00 L 168.5%
B.Tech Civil Engineering ₹8.31 L ₹12.50 L 150.45%
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering ₹8.31 L ₹8.50 L 102.3%

IIT Jammu B.Tech Top Performing Courses

CategoryCourse
Best ROIB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Average PackageB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest PackageBTech Mathematics and Computing
Most Preferred by StudentsB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Largest Seat IntakeBTech ME

IIT Jammu B.Tech Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fee for B.Tech at IIT Jammu?

The total fee for B.Tech programmes at IIT Jammu ranges from ₹8.31 L to ₹8.31 L, depending on the course selected.

What is the admission process for B.Tech at IIT Jammu?

Admission to B.Tech at IIT Jammu is conducted through JEE Advanced, followed by counselling, seat allotment and document verification.

What is the eligibility criteria for B.Tech at IIT Jammu?

For B.Tech at IIT Jammu, the eligibility criteria are: 10+2

Which entrance exam is accepted for B.Tech admission at IIT Jammu?

IIT Jammu accepts JEE Advanced for admission to B.Tech programmes.

What is the total seat intake for B.Tech at IIT Jammu?

The total approved seat intake for B.Tech at IIT Jammu is 305 seats.

What is the cutoff for B.Tech admission at IIT Jammu?

The cutoff for B.Tech at IIT Jammu generally ranges between 6738 and 29824 for the 2026 admission cycle.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu has the highest placement package?

At IIT Jammu, BTech Mathematics and Computing recorded the highest placement package among all B.Tech courses at ₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu has the highest average package?

At IIT Jammu, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering recorded the highest average placement package among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu offers the best ROI?

At IIT Jammu, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering offers the best return on investment among all B.Tech courses at 228.68%.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu has the highest admission demand?

At IIT Jammu, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest admission demand among all B.Tech courses.

What are the placement statistics for B.Tech at IIT Jammu?

IIT Jammu B.Tech reports an average package range of ₹8.50 L – ₹19.00 L, a highest package range of ₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L, and a median package range of ₹11.70 L.

Which companies recruit B.Tech students from IIT Jammu?

Major recruiters for B.Tech students at IIT Jammu include Amazon, Cognizant, Forbes Marshall, HDFC Bank, Intel, JBM IndustriesLtd, L&T Infotech, Microsoft.

What are the hostel fees for B.Tech students at IIT Jammu?

Hostel fees for B.Tech students at IIT Jammu range from ₹0 to ₹0.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu has the highest seat intake?

At IIT Jammu, BTech ME has the highest approved seat intake among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu has the lowest fees?

At IIT Jammu, BTech ME has the lowest fees among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Jammu has the highest fees?

At IIT Jammu, BTech ME has the highest fees among all B.Tech courses.

Is B.Tech at IIT Jammu worth pursuing?

Yes, B.Tech at IIT Jammu can be worth pursuing when candidates compare fees, placements, cutoffs, seat intake, ROI and long-term career goals across the available courses.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Key Takeaways

ParticularDetails
Total Courses8
Total Seat Intake305
Total Fees₹8.31 L
Highest Package₹15.00 L – ₹53.00 L
Average Package₹8.50 L – ₹19.00 L
Best ROI CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Popular CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Placement CourseBTech Mathematics and Computing

IIT Jammu B.Tech Programme Summary

  • B.Tech is offered across 8 courses at IIT Jammu.
  • Programme fees range from ₹8.31 L to ₹8.31 L depending on course.
  • BTech Mathematics and Computing reported the strongest placement performance based on salary outcomes.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering delivers the highest return on investment among all available courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains the most preferred course based on admission demand.
  • Total approved intake stands at 305 seats.
  • Admission is conducted through JEE Advanced followed by counselling and seat allocation.
  • Candidates should compare fees, cutoffs, placements, seat intake, curriculum and ROI together before selecting a course.

B.Tech Courses at IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course Comparison

IIT Jammu · Jammu

Fees alone do not provide a complete picture of a programme's value. Comparing placement outcomes, ROI and academic costs together helps identify courses that deliver stronger career outcomes relative to the investment required.

The comparison below highlights some of the most popular B.Tech programmes at IIT Jammu based on fees, placement performance and return on investment.

IIT Jammu B.Tech Course Wise Comparison

CourseTotal FeesAverage PackageROI
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering₹8.31 L₹19.00 L228.7%
B.Tech in Civil Engineering₹8.31 L₹12.50 L150.4%
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering₹8.31 L₹15.00 L180.5%
B.Tech in Materials Engineering₹8.31 L₹8.50 L102.3%
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering₹8.31 L₹14.00 L168.5%
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing₹8.31 L₹15.50 L186.6%
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering₹8.31 L₹14.20 L170.9%
B.Tech in Engineering Physics₹8.31 L₹15.50 L186.6%

Loading predictor finder...

IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu B.Tech Courses vs Placement Graph

IIT Jammu · Jammu

Compare course-wise highest salary packages at a glance.

IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu B.Tech Placement Insights

IIT Jammu · Jammu

₹ 53.00 L
Highest Salary
₹ 11.70 L
Median Salary
₹ 19.00 L
Average Salary

ROI Calculator

Helps students and parents determine the time needed to fully recover their educational investment based on expected placement salaries.

Total Cost of Education

₹ 0

Payback Period

—

IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

IIT Jammu · Jammu

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering6,7388962,6041,247692251
BTech Mathematics and Computing8,2761,1283,0711,640959295
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,9441,6043,8192,2301,093-
BTech ME12,7181,8864,8822,5271,215-
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics14,0802,2905,5613,0411,480-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14,8212,2165,4692,8241,325-
B.Tech Civil Engineering15,4662,3045,6372,8321,162-
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering15,7572,3595,8133,0811,510-

Similar Colleges Based On:

IIT Jammu B.Tech Expired Events

EventsDates
JEE Advanced 2026 Result
1 Jun, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Date
17 May, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Registration
23 Apr, 2026 - 5 May, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Registration (Foreign/OCI/PO)
6 Apr, 2026 - 5 May, 2026
IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu B.Tech Cutoff 2026

B.Tech · Jammu

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Year Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Courses2025
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14809
B.Tech in Civil Engineering15597
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering5988
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9626
B.Tech in Engineering Physics13428
B.Tech in Materials Engineering16096
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing7879

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Year Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Courses20262025
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15029-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering15757-
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering13124-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering10395-
B.Tech in Engineering Physics1408013428
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering15757-
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing83987879
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering12972-

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....