College logo

IIT Jammu Seat Matrix 2026: Course-wise & Category-wise Seats

Public/Government
Estd. 2016
NIRF #56 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Jammu Latest news and articles

IIT Jammu Opens Satellite Campus in Leh, Residential Campus in Kargil

19 May, 2026
Read more..

IIT Jammu MTech Application 2026 Starts 28 March – Apply via GATE & COAP

24 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Jammu RISE-UP 2026 Internship Registration Starts March 26

23 Mar, 2026
Read more..

LIVEIIT Jammu 2025 Placements: Salary Trends, Recruiters & Branch-wise Data

19 Jan, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jammu

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IIT Jammu Seat Matrix

All India (JOSAA Counselling) – All

Course NameGeneralGeneral PwDGEN EWSGEN EWS PwDOBC NCLOBC NCL PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal
B.Tech in Materials Engineering1303090412032
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1213081403032
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1213081502032
B.Tech in Civil Engineering1213081502032
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1213080413032
B.Tech in Engineering Physics712060301020
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1303080503032

All India (JOSAA Counselling) – Female

Course NameGeneralGeneral PwDGEN EWSGEN EWS PwDOBC NCLOBC NCL PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal
B.Tech in Materials Engineering21102010108
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing30102010018
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering30102010108
B.Tech in Civil Engineering30102010108
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering30103010008
B.Tech in Engineering Physics20001010105
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering30012110008
QA
IIT Jammu

Ask Questions

Ask about IIT Jammu to experts?

Write here...

Loading...