Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MAH MCA CET Opening & Closing Percentiles
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) |
| Latest Closing Percentile (2024) | 96.64 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Percentile (2023) | 95.91 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.76%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 96.64 percentile, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing percentile was 95.91. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes.
Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) based on MAH MCA CET percentiles, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing percentile for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 96.64 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (95.91 percentile), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff percentiles category-wise for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 94.91 | 94.92 | 92.13 |
| Round 2 | 94.84 | 94.92 | 92.13 |
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 97.53 | 93.8 | 93.01 |
| Round 2 | 96.64 | 95.91 | 96 |
| Round 3 | 97.53 | 90.73 | 88.82 |
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 74.52 | 95.91 | 94.84 |
| Round 2 | 74.52 | 92.3 | 90.56 |
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 92.58 | 90.73 | 92.13 |
| Round 2 | 91.21 | 88.9 | 86.14 |
| Round 3 | 91.21 | 88.9 | 92.13 |
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 89.33 | 86.73 | 80.46 |
| Round 2 | 87.76 | 82.21 | 96 |
| Round 3 | 87.76 | 86.73 | 59.09 |
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 47.36 | 21.94 | 50.16 |
| Round 2 | 47.36 | 21.94 | 47.51 |
| Round 3 | - | 95.91 | 93.01 |
The Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 97.53. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing percentiles within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes.
- The final closing percentile for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 97.53 (Round 3).
- The opening percentile remained 97.53 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff percentiles remained same from Round 1 to Round 3 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Percentile | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 96.64 | ▼ 5.909999999999997 percentile | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 90.73 | ▼ 1.9100000000000108 percentile | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 88.82 | - | Base Year |
The Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing percentile dropped from 88.82 in 2022 to 90.73 in 2023, and further to 96.64 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing percentile changed by 7.820000000000007 percentiles from 2022 to 2024 (~8.80%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 5.909999999999997 percentiles.
- Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Percentile vs Year)
The closing percentile trend indicates decreasing demand for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing percentiles move lower (better percentile), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Percentile (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 96.64 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 94.84 | 1.7999999999999972 percentiles | High |
| GeneralPwD | 74.52 | 22.120000000000005 percentiles | High |
| OBC | 91.21 | 5.430000000000007 percentiles | High |
| SC | 87.76 | 8.879999999999995 percentiles | High |
| ST | 47.36 | 49.28 percentiles | High |
The Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing percentile for the General category was 96.64, while OBC candidates had a closing percentile of 91.21, showing a difference of 5.430000000000007 percentiles, For SC and ST categories, the closing percentiles were 87.76 and 47.36 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 1.7999999999999972 percentiles.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 49.28 percentiles.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Cutoff
The variation in cutoff percentiles across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing percentiles for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower percentile = higher competition | Closing percentile moved from 90.73 in 2023 to 96.64 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Percentiles usually expand across rounds | General category final closing percentile in 2024 is 96.64 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing percentiles than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing percentile suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing percentile over the years suggests increasing competition for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff percentiles typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff percentiles differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing percentile, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
The seat matrix for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff percentiles, with limited seats increasing competition.
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Percentile (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes | 96.64 | 90.73 | 88.82 |
| JNTU Anantapur | 14.88 | 13.8 | 32.42 |
| Gondwana University | 34.12 | 21.94 | 32.42 |
| BAMU Aurangabad | 38.29 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
| GSM MIT | 42.07 | 49.83 | 54.69 |
| Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management | 42.07 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. JNTU Anantapur has the lowest closing percentile at 14.88, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes has relatively higher closing percentiles at 96.64, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- JNTU Anantapur has the most competitive cutoff
- Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad show similar competition levels
- Higher closing percentiles indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective percentile ranges
Lowest cutoff: JNTU Anantapur (Percentile ~14.88)
Highest cutoff: Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes (Percentile ~96.64)
Gondwana University falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, JNTU Anantapur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Lower closing percentiles indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) | 96.64 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 93945 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 119407 | View Details |
| BTech IT | 128536 | - |
Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff percentiles varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 96.64 , followed by B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science at 93945. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Computer Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff percentiles, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Computer Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff percentiles.
FAQs on Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing percentile for General category is 96.64 (2024).
Can I get Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with percentile 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 88.82 to 96.64, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing percentile for Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing percentile in the available data is 96.64 for General category.
Is Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff percentile is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is JNTU Anantapur at percentile 14.88.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, JNTU Anantapur has the lowest recent closing percentile.
What factors affect Indira College of Engineering and Management, Indira Group of Institutes Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
