North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering |
| College Name | North Maharashtra University |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 103873 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 112203 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (7.42%) |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 103873 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 112203. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering at North Maharashtra University.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in 2024 was 103873 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (112203 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 227943 | 370097 |
| Round 2 | 222738 | 370097 |
| Round 3 | 206002 | 370097 |
| Last Round | 206002 | 370097 |
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 275350 | 227943 | 370097 |
| Round 2 | 295656 | 222738 | 370097 |
| Round 3 | 654575 | 417358 | 317039 |
| Last Round | 305000 | 206002 | 370097 |
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 227943 | 370097 |
| Round 2 | 222738 | 370097 |
| Round 3 | 206002 | 370097 |
| Last Round | 206002 | 370097 |
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 227943 | 370097 |
| Round 2 | 222738 | 370097 |
| Round 3 | 206002 | 370097 |
| Last Round | 206002 | 370097 |
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 227943 | 370097 |
| Round 2 | 222738 | 370097 |
| Round 3 | 206002 | 370097 |
| Last Round | 206002 | 370097 |
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 227943 | 370097 |
| Round 2 | 222738 | 370097 |
| Round 3 | 206002 | 370097 |
| Last Round | 206002 | 370097 |
The North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 275350 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 305000 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program at North Maharashtra University.
- The final closing rank for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in 2024 was 305000 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 275350 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 103873 | ▲ 8330 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 112203 | ▲ 31062 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 143265 | - | Base Year |
The North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 143265 in 2022 to 112203 in 2023, and further to 103873 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program at North Maharashtra University, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 39392 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~27.50%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 31062 ranks.
- North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 103873 | - | Very High |
The North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 103873. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- Category gap comparison is limited due to missing data.
- Large-gap category insight is not available.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on North Maharashtra University Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like North Maharashtra University while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 112203 in 2023 to 103873 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 103873 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Insufficient category variance data |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
The North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
North Maharashtra University vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Maharashtra University | 103873 | 112203 | 143265 |
| College of Engineering | 9928 | 6968 | 9730 |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | 84152 | 79326 | 137883 |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | 118664 | 131174 | 149258 |
| Rajarambapu Institute of Technology | 183567 | 126699 | 172290 |
| PRMITR | 194576 | 165635 | 208398 |
The B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. College of Engineering has the lowest closing rank at 9928, making it the most competitive choice , followed by VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology and North Maharashtra University. PRMITR has relatively higher closing ranks at 194576, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- College of Engineering has the most competitive cutoff
- VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology and North Maharashtra University show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: College of Engineering (Rank ~9928)
Highest cutoff: PRMITR (Rank ~194576)
VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, College of Engineering is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering , followed by VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology and North Maharashtra University. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at North Maharashtra University Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 80.87 | - |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 90568 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Current) | 103873 | View Details |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 284942 | - |
North Maharashtra University offers a range of B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 80.87 , followed by B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at 90568. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at North Maharashtra University Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at North Maharashtra University?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at North Maharashtra University, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff
What is the North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 103873 (2024).
Can I get North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 103873 to 143265, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 103873 for General category.
Is North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is College of Engineering at rank 9928.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering?
Based on available peer data, College of Engineering has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect North Maharashtra University B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
