North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (2023, 2022, 2021) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech IT |
| College Name | North Maharashtra University |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2023) | 70392 (EWS Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2022) | 138800 (EWS Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (49.29%) |
| Total Seats | 240 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff 2023 for the EWS category closed at 70392 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2022, where the closing rank was 138800. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at North Maharashtra University.
Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for North Maharashtra University BTech IT in 2023 was 70392 for EWS category.
- Compared to 2022 (138800 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for North Maharashtra University BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022, 2021
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 88641 | 300987 | 261752 |
| Round 2 | 149133 | 300987 | 304802 |
| Round 3 | 88641 | 300987 | 304802 |
| Last Round | 88641 | 300987 | 304802 |
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 88641 | 300987 | 261752 |
| Round 2 | 149133 | 300987 | 304802 |
| Round 3 | 88641 | 300987 | 304802 |
| Last Round | 88641 | 300987 | 304802 |
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 88641 | 300987 | 261752 |
| Round 2 | 149133 | 189320 | 304802 |
| Round 3 | 88641 | 189320 | 304802 |
| Last Round | 88641 | 189320 | 304802 |
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 88641 | 300987 | 261752 |
| Round 2 | 149133 | 99138 | 304802 |
| Round 3 | 88641 | 189320 | 304802 |
| Last Round | 88641 | 189320 | 304802 |
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 88641 | 300987 | 261752 |
| Round 2 | 149133 | 300987 | 304802 |
| Round 3 | 88641 | 300987 | 304802 |
| Last Round | 88641 | 300987 | 304802 |
The North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff 2023 for the EWS category closed at 88641. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at North Maharashtra University.
- The final closing rank for North Maharashtra University BTech IT in 2023 was 88641 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 88641 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 70392 | ▲ 68408 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 138800 | ▲ 59946 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2021 | 198746 | - | Base Year |
The North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 198746 in 2021 to 138800 in 2022, and further to 70392 in 2023. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech IT program at North Maharashtra University, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 128354 ranks from 2021 to 2023 (~64.58%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 68408 ranks.
- North Maharashtra University BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for North Maharashtra University BTech IT. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
North Maharashtra University BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2023
| Category | Closing Rank (2023) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| EWS | 70392 | - | High |
| GeneralPwD | 70392 | - | High |
| OBC | 70392 | - | High |
| SC | 70392 | - | High |
| ST | 70392 | - | High |
The North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff 2023 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for North Maharashtra University BTech IT admission.
Impact of Reservation on North Maharashtra University Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like North Maharashtra University while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 138800 in 2022 to 70392 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2023 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for North Maharashtra University BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for North Maharashtra University BTech IT
The North Maharashtra University BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 240 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
North Maharashtra University vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff
| College | 2023 Closing Rank (General) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Maharashtra University | - | - | - |
| Rungta College of Engineering and Technology | 4862 | - | - |
| IIIT Bhopal | 34311 | 26757 | 32087 |
| Siliguri Institute of Technology | 36669 | 76292 | - |
| IIIT Bhubaneswar | 44608 | 44455 | - |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | 54163 | 50556 | - |
The BTech IT cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Rungta College of Engineering and Technology has the lowest closing rank at 4862, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIIT Bhopal and Siliguri Institute of Technology. VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology has relatively higher closing ranks at 54163, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Rungta College of Engineering and Technology has the most competitive cutoff
- IIIT Bhopal and Siliguri Institute of Technology show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Rungta College of Engineering and Technology (Rank ~4862)
Highest cutoff: VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology (Rank ~54163)
IIIT Bhopal falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Rungta College of Engineering and Technology is the most preferred institute for BTech IT , followed by IIIT Bhopal and Siliguri Institute of Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at North Maharashtra University Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 67.47 | - |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 70841 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 112203 | View Details |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 242678 | - |
North Maharashtra University offers a range of BTech IT, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 67.47 , followed by B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at 70841. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at North Maharashtra University Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at North Maharashtra University?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at North Maharashtra University, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on North Maharashtra University BTech IT Cutoff
What is the North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is - (2026).
Can I get North Maharashtra University BTech IT with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for North Maharashtra University BTech IT in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is - for General category.
Is North Maharashtra University BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at rank -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect North Maharashtra University BTech IT cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
