College logo

KITS MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

Autonomous Institute
Estd. 1985

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

KITS MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for KITS through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.

The KITS MHT CET Cutoff 2022 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 3 rounds.


KITS MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for KITS through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 41.91
  • Closing Score: 5.12

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2022.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

KITS MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at KITS.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

KITS MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGNT1HGOBCHGOBCOGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOLOBCHLOBCOLOPENHLOPENOLSCHLSCO
B.E. in Electrical Engineering32.2121.23 - 22.4922.9132.34 - 28.732.49 - 17.445.12 - 23.228.635.83 - 25.7939.3141.91 - 33.5112.67 - 32.525.31 - 24.889.24

KITS MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.E. in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
GNT1H32.2132.21
GOBCH21.2322.49
GOBCO22.9122.91
GOPENH32.3428.7
GOPENO32.4917.44
GSCH5.1223.22
GSCO8.68.6
LOBCH35.8325.79
LOBCO39.3139.31
LOPENH41.9133.51
LOPENO12.6732.5
LSCH25.3124.88
LSCO9.249.24

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


KITS MHT CET 2022 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchGNT1HGOBCHGOBCOGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOLOBCHLOBCOLOPENHLOPENOLSCHLSCO
B.E. in Electrical Engineering32.2122.4922.9128.717.4423.228.625.7939.3133.5132.524.889.24

KITS Cutoff Trends (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for KITS.

Course202220212020
B.E. in Electrical Engineering5.122.91-

Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.


Courses Offered by KITS via MHT CET

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.E. in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

KITS MHT CET 2022 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is KITS cutoff for top branch 2022?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2022 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for KITS?

For top branch at KITS, candidates usually target around 99+ percentile for stronger chances, while around 90+ percentile can still be considered depending on category and round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for KITS?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.E. in Electrical Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at KITS?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.E. in Electrical Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2022?

the official counselling authority conducted 3 rounds in 2022.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does KITS cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get KITS with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get Bachelor of Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect KITS cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at KITS

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2022 for KITS – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

GNT1H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 32.21

GOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 21.23-22.49
All: 22.49

GOBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 22.91

GOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 32.34-28.7
All: 28.7

GOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 32.49-17.44
All: 17.44

GSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 5.12-23.22
All: 23.22

GSCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 8.6

LOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 35.83-25.79
All: 25.79

LOBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 39.31

LOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 41.91-33.51
All: 33.51

LOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 12.67-15.7
All: 15.7-32.5
All: 32.5

LSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 25.31-24.88
All: 24.88

LSCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 9.24