KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Biotechnology |
| College Name | KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) |
| Latest Closing Score (2024) | 75.13 (DEFOPENS Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2023) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff 2024 for the DEFOPENS category closed at 75.13 score, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Biotechnology at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Biotechnology program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology in 2024 was 75.13 for DEFOPENS category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 89.67 |
| Round 2 | 75.13 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 62.99 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (DEFRSCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 87.56 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 90.62 |
| Round 3 | 83.49 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (GNT2S Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 90.88 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (GNT3S Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 91.3 | - | - |
| Round 3 | - | 40.65 | 22.17 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (GOBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 94.87 |
| Round 2 | 92.89 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (GOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 97.05 |
| Round 2 | 94.2 |
| Round 3 | 93.58 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (GSCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 93.99 |
| Round 2 | 92.13 |
| Round 3 | 92.95 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (GVJS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 90.88 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (LOBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 96.94 |
| Round 2 | 93.88 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (LOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 98.59 |
| Round 3 | 95.73 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (LSCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 97.4 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (LSTS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 40.06 |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff (PWDOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 94.1 |
| Round 3 | 93.06 |
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff 2024 for the DEFOPENS category ranged from an opening score of 89.67 in Round 1 to a closing score of 75.13 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Biotechnology program at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur.
- The final closing score for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology in 2024 was 75.13 (Round 2).
- The opening score remained 89.67 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff Trends (2024)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 75.13 | - | Base Year |
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing score stood at 75.13 in 2024. This indicates a stable demand for the B.Tech. in Biotechnology program at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
- KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
The closing score trend indicates stable demand for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Score (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| DEFOPENS | 75.13 | - | High |
| DEFROBCS | 62.99 | - | High |
| DEFRSCS | 87.56 | - | High |
| EWS | 83.49 | - | High |
| GNT2S | 90.88 | - | High |
| GNT3S | 91.3 | - | High |
| GOBCS | 92.89 | - | High |
| GOPENS | 93.58 | - | High |
| GSCS | 92.95 | - | High |
| GVJS | 90.88 | - | High |
| LOBCS | 93.88 | - | High |
| LOPENS | 95.73 | - | High |
| LSCS | 97.4 | - | High |
| LSTS | 40.06 | - | High |
| PWDOPENS | 93.06 | - | High |
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology admission.
Impact of Reservation on KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Year-wise trend data is limited for this course |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Score (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | - | - | - |
Cutoff comparison for B.Tech. in Biotechnology is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Top college data unavailable
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Biotechnology Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for B.Tech. in Biotechnology . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| - | - | - |
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Based on Cutoff
- Top course data unavailable
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology Cutoff
What is the KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).
Can I get KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.
Is KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Biotechnology?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Biotechnology cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
