KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores
Particulars
Details
Course Name
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
College Name
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur
Admission Through
State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET)
Latest Closing Score (2024)
NA
Previous Year Closing Score (2023)
85.15 (LNT2S Category)
Cutoff Trend
Lower Competition
Total Seats
120
Counselling Rounds
3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body
State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
The closing score for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in 2024 was NA for LNT2S category.
Compared to 2023 (85.15 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.
Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (DEFOBCS Category)
Round
2024
Round 1
76.54
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (DEFRNT2S Category)
Round
2023
Round 1
73.27
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)
Round
2023
Round 1
63.39
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
Round
2023
2022
Round 3
90.17
87.25
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GNT1S Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
90.78
-
-
Round 2
90.78
75.07
82.41
Round 3
84.32
-
-
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GNT2S Category)
Round
2022
Round 2
79.28
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GNT3S Category)
Round
2024
Round 2
77.83
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GOBCS Category)
Round
2024
2022
Round 3
96.26
84.58
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GOPENS Category)
Round
2022
Round 3
85.6
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GSCS Category)
Round
2022
Round 3
83.89
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GSTS Category)
Round
2024
Round 2
90.81
Round 3
93.96
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GVJS Category)
Round
2024
Round 1
83.65
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LNT1S Category)
Round
2022
Round 1
78.14
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LNT2S Category)
Round
2023
2022
Round 1
85.15
81.51
Round 2
-
83.45
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LNT3S Category)
Round
2023
Round 1
30.95
Round 2
51.48
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LOBCS Category)
Round
2023
Round 3
77.41
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LOPENS Category)
Round
2024
Round 2
94.57
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LSCS Category)
Round
2022
Round 2
70.1
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LSTS Category)
Round
2024
Round 2
91.27
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (ORPHAN Category)
Round
2024
Round 2
90.8
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (PWDOBCS Category)
Round
2024
Round 2
92.34
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (TFWS Category)
Round
2024
2022
Round 1
95.82
-
Round 2
-
90.27
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 for the DEFOBCS category closed at 76.54. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur.
The final closing score for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in 2024 was 76.54 (Round 1).
The opening score remained 76.54 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
Cutoff scores remained same in Round 1 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)
Year
Closing Score
Change vs Previous Year
Trend
2023
85.15
▼ 1.7000000000000028 score
▼ Lower Competition
2022
83.45
▼ 6.769999999999996 score
▼ Lower Competition
2021
76.68
-
Base Year
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 76.68 in 2021 to 83.45 in 2022, and further to 85.15 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
The closing score changed by 8.469999999999999 scores from 2021 to 2023 (~11.05%).
The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2021 and 2022 with a change of 6.769999999999996 scores.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. As closing scores move lower
(better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
Category
Closing Score (2024)
Difference vs General
Competition Level
DEFOBCS
76.54
-
High
GNT1S
84.32
-
High
GNT3S
77.83
-
High
GOBCS
96.26
-
High
GSTS
93.96
-
High
GVJS
83.65
-
High
LOPENS
94.57
-
High
LSTS
91.27
-
High
ORPHAN
90.8
-
High
PWDOBCS
92.34
-
High
TFWS
95.82
-
High
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 scores.
The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 scores.
General category typically remains the most competitive for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India.
A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores
for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff
Factor
Impact
Insight
Year-wise Trend
Lower score = higher competition
Closing score moved from 83.45 in 2022 to 85.15 in 2023
Round-wise Movement
Scores usually expand across rounds
General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation
Different cutoffs per category
Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
The KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff
College
2024 Closing Score (General)
2023
2022
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur
-
-
-
Cutoff comparison for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
.
Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Cutoff
Course
Latest Cutoff
Link
-
-
-
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur Based on Cutoff
Top course data unavailable
Second course data unavailable
Additional course comparison limited
Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur.
.
Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff
What is the KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).
Can I get KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.
Is KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.