Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 86896 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 77349 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (12.34%) |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 86896 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 77349. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME in 2024 was 86896 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (77349 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 65464 | 60998 |
| Round 2 | 86896 | 77349 |
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff (General Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 575043 |
| Round 2 | 637282 | 585703 |
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 259102 | 1032610 |
| Round 2 | 286602 | 244957 |
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 855781 | 531963 | 569250 |
The Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 65464 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 86896 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology.
- The final closing rank for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME in 2024 was 86896 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 65464 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2021-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 86896 | ▼ 9547 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 77349 | ▲ 137141 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2021 | 214490 | - | Base Year |
The Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 214490 in 2021 to 77349 in 2023, and further to 86896 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 127594 ranks from 2021 to 2024 (~59.49%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 137141 ranks.
- Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 86896 | - | Very High |
| General Defence Personnel | 637282 | 550386 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 286602 | 199706 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 855781 | 768885 ranks | Lower |
The Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 86896, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 286602 and 855781 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 199706 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 768885 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 77349 in 2023 to 86896 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 86896 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME
The Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology | 86896 | 77349 | - |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology has relatively higher closing ranks at 86896, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology (Rank ~86896)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 37928 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) | 40212 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | 41700 | - |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Technology | 42870 | - |
| BTech ME (Current) | 86896 | View Details |
Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 37928 , followed by B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) at 40212. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME Cutoff
What is the Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 86896 (2024).
Can I get Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 77349 to 214490, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 86896 for General category.
Is Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
