Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (2023, 2022, 2021) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering |
| College Name | Maharashtra Institute of Technology |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) |
| Latest Closing Score (2023) | 85.44 (TFWS Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2022) | 85.4 (TFWS Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.05%) |
| Total Seats | 120 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff 2023 for the TFWS category closed at 85.44 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2022, where the closing score was 85.4. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering at Maharashtra Institute of Technology.
Admission to the B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering in 2023 was 85.44 for TFWS category.
- Compared to 2022 (85.4 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 39.04 | - |
| Round 2 | - | 18.3 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 10.6 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 64.73 | 61.7 |
| Round 2 | 75.87 | 70.1 | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GNT1S Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 56.66 | 56.76 | 47.89 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GNT2S Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 51.06 | 48.93 |
| Round 2 | 62.79 | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GNT3S Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 60.75 | 50.99 | 44.52 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GOBCS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 55.3 | 46.94 | - |
| Round 2 | 65.42 | 64.01 | 38.58 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GOPENS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 64.1 | 58.8 | - |
| Round 2 | 69.22 | 66.21 | 48.43 |
| Round 3 | 76.04 | 78.35 | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GSCS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 52.55 | 42.02 | - |
| Round 2 | 62.73 | 59.42 | 44.86 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (GVJS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 60.88 | 32.59 | - |
| Round 2 | - | - | 42.09 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LNT1S Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 46.17 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LNT2S Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 63.69 | 49.55 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LNT3S Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 54.7 | 54.16 |
| Round 2 | - | 53.89 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LOBCS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 54 | 50.81 |
| Round 2 | - | 60.73 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LOPENS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 65.04 | 56.58 | - |
| Round 2 | 71.06 | - | 41.13 |
| Round 3 | 71.98 | - | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LSCS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 38.84 | 28.48 | - |
| Round 2 | 66.95 | 57.21 | 33.16 |
| Round 3 | 55.89 | - | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (LVJS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 59.68 | 36.71 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff (TFWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 76.62 | 70.92 | 81.08 |
| Round 2 | 81.23 | 85.4 | 79.54 |
| Round 3 | 85.44 | - | - |
The Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff 2023 for the DEFOPENS category closed at 39.04. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering program at Maharashtra Institute of Technology.
- The final closing score for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering in 2023 was 39.04 (Round 1).
- The opening score remained 39.04 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores remained same in Round 1 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 85.44 | ▼ 0.03999999999999204 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 85.4 | ▼ 5.859999999999999 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2021 | 79.54 | - | Base Year |
The Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 79.54 in 2021 to 85.4 in 2022, and further to 85.44 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering program at Maharashtra Institute of Technology, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing score changed by 5.8999999999999915 scores from 2021 to 2023 (~7.42%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2021 and 2022 with a change of 5.859999999999999 scores.
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2023
| Category | Closing Score (2023) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| DEFOPENS | 39.04 | - | High |
| DEFROBCS | 10.6 | - | High |
| EWS | 75.87 | - | High |
| GNT1S | 56.66 | - | High |
| GNT2S | 62.79 | - | High |
| GNT3S | 60.75 | - | High |
| GOBCS | 65.42 | - | High |
| GOPENS | 76.04 | - | High |
| GSCS | 62.73 | - | High |
| GVJS | 60.88 | - | High |
| LNT2S | 63.69 | - | High |
| LNT3S | 54.7 | - | High |
| LOBCS | 54 | - | High |
| LOPENS | 71.98 | - | High |
| LSCS | 55.89 | - | High |
| LVJS | 59.68 | - | High |
| TFWS | 85.44 | - | High |
The Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff 2023 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on Maharashtra Institute of Technology Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Maharashtra Institute of Technology while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 85.4 in 2022 to 85.44 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2023 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering
The Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2023 Closing Score (General) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | - | - | - |
Cutoff comparison for B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Top college data unavailable
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Maharashtra Institute of Technology Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 75997 | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology offers a range of B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech Civil Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 75997 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Maharashtra Institute of Technology Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech Civil Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Maharashtra Institute of Technology?
Among all courses, B.Tech Civil Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at Maharashtra Institute of Technology, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Cutoff
What is the Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).
Can I get Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.
Is Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
