College logo

Malwanchal University Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) Cutoff

Private
Estd. 2016

• Updated on 25 Sept, 2025 by Shovan Roy

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (2023, 2022, 2021) – NEET Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
College Name Malwanchal University
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via NEET)
Latest Closing Rank (2023) 131063 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2022) 107678 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (21.72%)
Total Seats 250
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff 2023 for the General category closed at 131063 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2022, where the closing rank was 107678. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery at Malwanchal University.

Admission to the MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via NEET) based on NEET ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in 2023 was 131063 for General category.
  • Compared to 2022 (107678 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022, 2021

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2023 2022 2021
Round 1 107444 94606 82997
Round 2 131063 107678 94280
Round 3 131063 107678 99652

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2023 2022 2021
Round 1 111244 99455 88032
Round 2 139458 112076 100308

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2023 2022 2021
Round 1 288702 267053 234020
Round 2 315233 399100 252877

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2023 2022 2021
Round 1 499953 511342 508731
Round 2 515787 590520 695899

The Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff 2023 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 107444 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 131063 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery program at Malwanchal University.

  • The final closing rank for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in 2023 was 131063 (Round 3).
  • The opening rank remained 107444 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2023 131063 ▼ 23385 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 107678 ▼ 8026 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2021 99652 - Base Year

The Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 99652 in 2021 to 107678 in 2022, and further to 131063 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery program at Malwanchal University, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 31411 ranks from 2021 to 2023 (~31.52%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 23385 ranks.
  • Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2021 2022 2023 99652 107678 131063

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2023

Category Closing Rank (2023) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 131063 - Very High
OBC 139458 8395 ranks Lower
SC 315233 184170 ranks Lower
ST 515787 384724 ranks Lower

The Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff 2023 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 131063, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 139458, showing a difference of 8395 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 315233 and 515787 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 8395 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 384724 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery admission.

Impact of Reservation on Malwanchal University Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Malwanchal University while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 107678 in 2022 to 131063 in 2023
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2023 is 131063
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

The Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery seat matrix shows that a total of 250 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

Malwanchal University vs Peer Colleges MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff

College 2023 Closing Rank (General) 2022 2021
Malwanchal University 131063 107678 99652
Maulana Azad Medical College 87 107 87
SCB 221 450 2685
AIIMS Jodhpur 534 502 -
Panjab University 544 313 776
UCMS 559 217 199

The MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Maulana Azad Medical College has the lowest closing rank at 87, making it the most competitive choice , followed by SCB and AIIMS Jodhpur. Malwanchal University has relatively higher closing ranks at 131063, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • Maulana Azad Medical College has the most competitive cutoff
  • SCB and AIIMS Jodhpur show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: Maulana Azad Medical College (Rank ~87)
Highest cutoff: Malwanchal University (Rank ~131063)
SCB falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, Maulana Azad Medical College is the most preferred institute for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery , followed by SCB and AIIMS Jodhpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at Malwanchal University Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Current) 131063 View Details
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery 980608 View Details

Malwanchal University offers a range of MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 131063 , followed by BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery at 980608. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at Malwanchal University Based on Cutoff

  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery follows as the second most competitive
  • Additional course comparison limited
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Malwanchal University?

Among all courses, MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery consistently has the lowest cutoff at Malwanchal University, making it the most competitive branch. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery follows as another highly competitive option . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff

What is the Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 131063 (2023).

Can I get Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 99652 to 131063, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 131063 for General category.

Is Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Maulana Azad Medical College at rank 87.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery?

Based on available peer data, Maulana Azad Medical College has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect Malwanchal University MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.