College logo

Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Tech in Information Technology Cutoff

Private
Estd. 1953
NAAC Grade A++
NIRF #14 (Overall) 2024

• Updated on 23 Sept, 2025 by Malothu Chaitanya

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MET Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech IT
College Name Manipal University
Admission Through Manipal Academy of Higher Education Counselling (via MET)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 5148 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 4765 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (8.04%)
Total Seats 180
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body Manipal Academy of Higher Education

The Manipal University BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 5148 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 4765. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at Manipal University.

Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through Manipal Academy of Higher Education Counselling (via MET) based on MET ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for Manipal University BTech IT in 2024 was 5148 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (4765 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Manipal University BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 15061 12843
Round 2 19270 12843
Round 3 20167 35523
Round 4 20167 13098
Round 5 20167 13098
Last Round 20167 13098

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 11675 15061 12843
Round 2 12608 4491 12843
Round 3 12608 20167 35523
Round 4 12660 20167 13098
Round 5 13942 20167 13098
Last Round 13942 20167 13098

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 15061 12843
Round 2 19270 12843
Round 3 20167 35523
Round 4 20167 13098
Round 5 20167 13098
Last Round 20167 13098

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 15061 12843
Round 2 19270 12843
Round 3 20167 35523
Round 4 20167 13098
Round 5 20167 13098
Last Round 20167 13098

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 15061 12843
Round 2 19270 12843
Round 3 20167 35523
Round 4 20167 13098
Round 5 20167 13098
Last Round 20167 13098

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 15061 12843
Round 2 19270 12843
Round 3 20167 35523
Round 4 20167 13098
Round 5 20167 13098
Last Round 20167 13098

The Manipal University BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 11675 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 13942 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Manipal Academy of Higher Education counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at Manipal University.

  • The final closing rank for Manipal University BTech IT in 2024 was 13942 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 11675 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during Manipal Academy of Higher Education counselling.

Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 5148 ▼ 383 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 4765 ▼ 2169 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 2596 - Base Year

The Manipal University BTech IT cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 2596 in 2022 to 4765 in 2023, and further to 5148 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech IT program at Manipal University, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Manipal Academy of Higher Education.

  • The closing rank changed by 2552 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~98.31%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 2169 ranks.
  • Manipal University BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 2596 4765 5148

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Manipal University BTech IT. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

Manipal University BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 5148 - Very High

The Manipal University BTech IT cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 5148. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • Category gap comparison is limited due to missing data.
  • Large-gap category insight is not available.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for Manipal University BTech IT admission.

Impact of Reservation on Manipal University Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Manipal University while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting Manipal University BTech IT cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 4765 in 2023 to 5148 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 5148
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Insufficient category variance data
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Manipal University BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Manipal Academy of Higher Education counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for Manipal University BTech IT

The Manipal University BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 180 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

Manipal University vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
Manipal University 5148 4765 2596
Manipal Institute of Technology 5148 4765 2596
Manipal Institute of Technology 13942 20167 13098
Manipal University Jaipur 44343 47833 35523
Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology 44842 47565 34967
Sikkim Manipal University 44842 47565 34967

The BTech IT cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Manipal University has the lowest closing rank at 5148, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Manipal Institute of Technology and Manipal Institute of Technology. Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology has relatively higher closing ranks at 44842, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • Manipal University has the most competitive cutoff
  • Manipal Institute of Technology and Manipal Institute of Technology show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: Manipal University (Rank ~5148)
Highest cutoff: Sikkim Manipal University (Rank ~44842)
Manipal Institute of Technology falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, Manipal University is the most preferred institute for BTech IT , followed by Manipal Institute of Technology and Manipal Institute of Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at Manipal University Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 1633 View Details
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) 2255 View Details
BTech IT (Current) 5148 View Details
MDS in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics 5561 -
B.Tech. in Computer and Communication Engineering 5681 -
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery 6463 -
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 7255 -
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) 8610 -
M.D.S. in Oral Medicine and Radiology 10809 -
B TECH IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING(CYB ER SECURITY) 12207 View Details

Manipal University offers a range of BTech IT, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 1633 , followed by B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at 2255. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at Manipal University Based on Cutoff

  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) follows as the second most competitive
  • BTech IT shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Manipal University?

Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at Manipal University, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) follows as another highly competitive option , while BTech IT shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on Manipal University BTech IT Cutoff

What is the Manipal University BTech IT cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 5148 (2024).

Can I get Manipal University BTech IT with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does Manipal University BTech IT cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 2596 to 5148, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for Manipal University BTech IT in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 5148 for General category.

Is Manipal University BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Manipal University at rank 5148.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?

Based on available peer data, Manipal University has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect Manipal University BTech IT cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.