MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – WBJEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech IT |
| College Name | MAKAUT |
| Admission Through | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board Counselling (via WBJEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 7600 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 5538 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (37.23%) |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board |
The MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 7600 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 5538. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at MAKAUT.
Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board Counselling (via WBJEE) based on WBJEE ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for MAKAUT BTech IT in 2025 was 7600 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (5538 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for MAKAUT BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 11728 | 7448 |
| Round 2 | 19410 | 13049 |
| Round 3 | - | 16382 |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6004 | 3935 | 4923 |
| Round 2 | 7600 | 5044 | 6553 |
| Round 3 | - | 5538 | 11081 |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (OBC A Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 9982 | 10429 | 11716 |
| Round 2 | 18091 | 16290 | 14432 |
| Round 3 | - | 23730 | 16246 |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (OBC B Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7752 | 6394 | 6661 |
| Round 2 | 10439 | 6949 | 8560 |
| Round 3 | - | 8571 | - |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (PwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 98369 | 82029 | 74470 |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 17423 | 14653 | 13560 |
| Round 2 | 20467 | 16679 | 17388 |
| Round 3 | - | 19435 | 20190 |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 73582 | 55989 | 53699 |
| Round 2 | 79136 | 59108 | 76809 |
| Round 3 | - | 92889 | 93100 |
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff (TFW Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5144 | 3640 | 4229 |
| Round 2 | 5568 | 4276 | 4775 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 11737 |
The MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 6004 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 7600 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at MAKAUT.
- The final closing rank for MAKAUT BTech IT in 2025 was 7600 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 6004 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board counselling.
MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7600 | ▼ 2062 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 5538 | ▲ 5543 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 11081 | - | Base Year |
The MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 11081 in 2023 to 5538 in 2024, and further to 7600 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech IT program at MAKAUT, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board.
- The closing rank changed by 3481 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~31.41%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 5543 ranks.
- MAKAUT BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for MAKAUT BTech IT. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
MAKAUT BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 7600 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 19410 | 11810 ranks | Lower |
| OBC A | 18091 | 10491 ranks | Lower |
| OBC B | 10439 | 2839 ranks | Lower |
| PwD | 98369 | 90769 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 20467 | 12867 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 79136 | 71536 ranks | Lower |
| TFW | 5568 | 2032 ranks | High |
The MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 7600, while OBC A candidates had a closing rank of 18091, showing a difference of 10491 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 20467 and 79136 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for TFW at 2032 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for PwD at 90769 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for MAKAUT BTech IT admission.
Impact of Reservation on MAKAUT Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MAKAUT while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 5538 in 2024 to 7600 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 7600 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for MAKAUT BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for MAKAUT BTech IT
The MAKAUT BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
MAKAUT vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAKAUT | 7600 | 5538 | 11081 |
| Jadavpur University | 281 | 197 | 282 |
| University of Calcutta | 1542 | 1896 | 1783 |
| KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College | 2984 | 2484 | 4689 |
| Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College | 3982 | 2883 | 5435 |
| Kalyani University | 6509 | 5166 | 11877 |
The BTech IT cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Jadavpur University has the lowest closing rank at 281, making it the most competitive choice , followed by University of Calcutta and KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College. MAKAUT has relatively higher closing ranks at 7600, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Jadavpur University has the most competitive cutoff
- University of Calcutta and KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Jadavpur University (Rank ~281)
Highest cutoff: MAKAUT (Rank ~7600)
University of Calcutta falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Jadavpur University is the most preferred institute for BTech IT , followed by University of Calcutta and KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at MAKAUT Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4946 | View Details |
| BTech IT (Current) | 7600 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 10343 | View Details |
MAKAUT offers a range of BTech IT, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 4946 , followed by BTech IT at 7600. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at MAKAUT Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- BTech IT follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MAKAUT?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at MAKAUT, making it the most competitive branch. BTech IT follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on MAKAUT BTech IT Cutoff
What is the MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 7600 (2025).
Can I get MAKAUT BTech IT with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 5538 to 11081, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for MAKAUT BTech IT in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 7600 for General category.
Is MAKAUT BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Jadavpur University at rank 281.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?
Based on available peer data, Jadavpur University has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect MAKAUT BTech IT cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
