MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MAH MCA CET Opening & Closing Percentiles
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | MES IMCC |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) |
| Latest Closing Percentile (2024) | 96.4 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Percentile (2023) | 96.73 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (0.34%) |
| Total Seats | 180 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 96.4 percentile, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing percentile was 96.73. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at MES IMCC.
Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) based on MAH MCA CET percentiles, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing percentile for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 96.4 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (96.73 percentile), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff percentiles category-wise for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 93.84 | 93.8 | 93.01 |
| Round 2 | 95.66 | 94.92 | 93.01 |
| Round 3 | - | 96.73 | 97 |
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 97.05 | 92.3 | 94.84 |
| Round 2 | 96.4 | 96.73 | 96 |
| Round 3 | 95.89 | 90.73 | 95.45 |
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 74.52 | 96.73 | 96 |
| Round 2 | 94.91 | 90.73 | 93.01 |
| Round 3 | 94.91 | 90.73 | 92.13 |
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 92.46 | 84.63 | 87.53 |
| Round 2 | 92.46 | 82.21 | 86.14 |
| Round 3 | 92.46 | 92.3 | 90.56 |
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 85.62 | 82.21 | 76.77 |
| Round 2 | 89.65 | 79.5 | 76.77 |
| Round 3 | 89.65 | 70.68 | 76.77 |
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 64.63 | 21.94 | 22.68 |
| Round 2 | 64.63 | 60.58 | 82.27 |
| Round 3 | 64.63 | 60.58 | 32.43 |
The MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening percentile of 97.05 in Round 1 to a closing percentile of 95.89 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing percentiles within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at MES IMCC.
- The final closing percentile for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 95.89 (Round 3).
- The opening percentile remained 97.05 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff percentiles tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Percentile | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 95.89 | ▼ 5.159999999999997 percentile | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 90.73 | ▲ 4.719999999999999 percentile | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 95.45 | - | Base Year |
The MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing percentile dropped from 95.45 in 2022 to 90.73 in 2023, and further to 95.89 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at MES IMCC, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing percentile changed by 0.4399999999999977 percentiles from 2022 to 2024 (~0.46%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 5.159999999999997 percentiles.
- MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Percentile vs Year)
The closing percentile trend indicates decreasing demand for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing percentiles move lower (better percentile), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Percentile (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 95.89 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 95.66 | 0.23000000000000398 percentiles | High |
| GeneralPwD | 94.91 | 0.980000000000004 percentiles | High |
| OBC | 92.46 | 3.430000000000007 percentiles | High |
| SC | 89.65 | 6.239999999999995 percentiles | High |
| ST | 64.63 | 31.260000000000005 percentiles | High |
The MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing percentile for the General category was 95.89, while OBC candidates had a closing percentile of 92.46, showing a difference of 3.430000000000007 percentiles, For SC and ST categories, the closing percentiles were 89.65 and 64.63 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 0.23000000000000398 percentiles.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 31.260000000000005 percentiles.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on MES IMCC Cutoff
The variation in cutoff percentiles across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing percentiles for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MES IMCC while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower percentile = higher competition | Closing percentile moved from 90.73 in 2023 to 95.89 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Percentiles usually expand across rounds | General category final closing percentile in 2024 is 95.89 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing percentiles than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing percentile suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing percentile over the years suggests increasing competition for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff percentiles typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff percentiles differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing percentile, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
The MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 180 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff percentiles, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
MES IMCC vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Percentile (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MES IMCC | 95.89 | 90.73 | 95.45 |
| JNTU Anantapur | 14.88 | 13.8 | 32.42 |
| Gondwana University | 34.12 | 21.94 | 32.42 |
| BAMU Aurangabad | 38.29 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
| GSM MIT | 42.07 | 49.83 | 54.69 |
| Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management | 42.07 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. JNTU Anantapur has the lowest closing percentile at 14.88, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. MES IMCC has relatively higher closing percentiles at 95.89, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- JNTU Anantapur has the most competitive cutoff
- Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad show similar competition levels
- Higher closing percentiles indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective percentile ranges
Lowest cutoff: JNTU Anantapur (Percentile ~14.88)
Highest cutoff: MES IMCC (Percentile ~95.89)
Gondwana University falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, JNTU Anantapur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Lower closing percentiles indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at MES IMCC Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) | 95.89 | View Details |
MES IMCC offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff percentiles varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 95.89 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at MES IMCC Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff percentiles, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MES IMCC?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at MES IMCC, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff percentiles.
FAQs on MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing percentile for General category is 95.89 (2024).
Can I get MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with percentile 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 90.73 to 95.89, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing percentile for MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing percentile in the available data is 95.89 for General category.
Is MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff percentile is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is JNTU Anantapur at percentile 14.88.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, JNTU Anantapur has the lowest recent closing percentile.
What factors affect MES IMCC Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
