College logo

MGM College MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

Private
Estd. 1982

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

MGM College MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for MGM College through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.

The MGM College MHT CET Cutoff 2024 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 2 rounds.


MGM College MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for MGM College through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 76.13
  • Closing Score: 0.26

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

MGM College MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at MGM College.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 2
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

MGM College MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWSDEFOBCSDEFOPENSGNT1OGNT2HGOBCHGOBCOGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOGSEBCHGSEBCOGSTHGSTOLNT2HLNT3HLOBCHLOPENHLOPENOLSCHLSEBCHLSTHLVJHLVJOORPHANPWDOBCHPWDOPENH
B.E. in Electrical Engineering0.26 - 46.3857.2252.239.54 - 40.9918.753.82 - 50.9344.5163.23 - 65.2952.0952.03 - 52.251.79 - 49.5113.63 - 43.4443.9654.3944.515.564.956.8561.33 - 59.9876.13 - 72.3240.73 - 46.3231.6250.66.4 - 52.8129.64 - 42.2251.2873.857.22

MGM College MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.E. in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS0.2646.38
DEFOBCS57.2257.22
DEFOPENS52.252.2
GNT1O39.5440.99
GNT2H18.718.7
GOBCH53.8250.93
GOBCO44.5144.51
GOPENH63.2365.29
GOPENO52.0952.09
GSCH52.0352.2
GSCO51.7949.51
GSEBCH13.6343.44
GSEBCO43.9643.96
GSTH54.3954.39
GSTO44.5144.51
LNT2H5.565.56
LNT3H4.94.9
LOBCH56.8556.85
LOPENH61.3359.98
LOPENO76.1372.32
LSCH40.7346.32
LSEBCH31.6231.62
LSTH50.650.6
LVJH6.452.81
LVJO29.6442.22
ORPHAN51.2851.28
PWDOBCH73.873.8
PWDOPENH57.2257.22

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


MGM College MHT CET 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchEWSDEFOBCSDEFOPENSGNT1OGNT2HGOBCHGOBCOGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOGSEBCHGSEBCOGSTHGSTOLNT2HLNT3HLOBCHLOPENHLOPENOLSCHLSEBCHLSTHLVJHLVJOORPHANPWDOBCHPWDOPENH
B.E. in Electrical Engineering46.3857.2252.240.9918.750.9344.5165.2952.0952.249.5143.4443.9654.3944.515.564.956.8559.9872.3246.3231.6250.652.8142.2251.2873.857.22

MGM College Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for MGM College.

Course202420232022
B.E. in Electrical Engineering0.261.682.13

Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.


Courses Offered by MGM College via MHT CET

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.E. in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

MGM College MHT CET 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is MGM College cutoff for top branch 2024?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2024 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for MGM College?

For top branch at MGM College, candidates usually target around 99+ percentile for stronger chances, while around 90+ percentile can still be considered depending on category and round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for MGM College?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.E. in Electrical Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at MGM College?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.E. in Electrical Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 2 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does MGM College cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get MGM College with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get Bachelor of Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect MGM College cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at MGM College

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2024 for MGM College – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 0.26-46.38
All: 46.38

DEFOBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 57.22

DEFOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 52.2

GNT1O Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 39.54-40.99
All: 40.99

GNT2H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 18.7

GOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 53.82-50.93
All: 50.93

GOBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 44.51

GOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 63.23-65.29
All: 65.29

GOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 52.09

GSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 52.03-52.2
All: 52.2

GSCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 51.79-49.51
All: 49.51

GSEBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 13.63-43.44
All: 43.44

GSEBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 43.96

GSTH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 54.39

GSTO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 44.51

LNT2H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 5.56

LNT3H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 4.9

LOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 56.85

LOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 61.33-59.98
All: 59.98

LOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 76.13-72.32
All: 72.32

LSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 40.73-46.32
All: 46.32

LSEBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 31.62

LSTH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 50.6

LVJH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 6.4-52.81
All: 52.81

LVJO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 29.64-42.22
All: 42.22

ORPHAN Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 51.28

PWDOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 73.8

PWDOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 57.22