MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CLAT Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.A. LL.B (Hons.) |
| College Name | MNLU Mumbai |
| Admission Through | Consortium of National Law Universities Counselling (via CLAT) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 558 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 632 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (11.71%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Consortium of National Law Universities |
The MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 558 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 632. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) at MNLU Mumbai.
Admission to the B.A. LL.B (Hons.) program is conducted through Consortium of National Law Universities Counselling (via CLAT) based on CLAT ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) in 2025 was 558 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (632 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7523 | 3932 | 4878 |
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 536 | 543 | 533 |
| Round 2 | 558 | 560 | - |
| Round 3 | - | - | 539 |
| Round 4 | - | 587 | 577 |
| Round 5 | - | 632 | 590 |
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 18972 | 11716 | 11332 |
| Round 2 | 20991 | - | 16722 |
| Round 3 | 21110 | - | - |
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7008 | 6468 | 9149 |
| Round 2 | - | - | 9874 |
| Round 3 | 8067 | - | - |
| Round 4 | - | - | 12140 |
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 11660 |
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 11786 | 9030 | 10025 |
| Round 2 | 13096 | 11392 | 10746 |
| Round 3 | 15797 | - | 11135 |
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 31018 | 30958 | 30641 |
| Round 2 | 34250 | - | 32870 |
| Round 5 | - | 34264 | - |
The MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 536 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 558 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Consortium of National Law Universities counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.A. LL.B (Hons.) program at MNLU Mumbai.
- The final closing rank for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) in 2025 was 558 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 536 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during Consortium of National Law Universities counselling.
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 558 | ▲ 74 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 632 | ▼ 42 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 590 | - | Base Year |
The MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 590 in 2023 to 632 in 2024, and further to 558 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.A. LL.B (Hons.) program at MNLU Mumbai, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Consortium of National Law Universities.
- The closing rank changed by 32 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~5.42%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 74 ranks.
- MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 558 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 7523 | 6965 ranks | Lower |
| GeneralPwD | 21110 | 20552 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 8067 | 7509 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 15797 | 15239 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 34250 | 33692 ranks | Lower |
The MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 558, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 8067, showing a difference of 7509 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 15797 and 34250 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 6965 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 33692 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) admission.
Impact of Reservation on MNLU Mumbai Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MNLU Mumbai while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 632 in 2024 to 558 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 558 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Consortium of National Law Universities counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.)
The seat matrix for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
MNLU Mumbai vs Peer Colleges B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MNLU Mumbai | 558 | 632 | 590 |
| NLSIU Bangalore | 112 | 102 | 114 |
| NALSAR | 162 | 1009 | 177 |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 444 | 456 | 462 |
| NLU Jodhpur | 581 | 379 | 383 |
| RMLNLU | 780 | 788 | 797 |
The B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NLSIU Bangalore has the lowest closing rank at 112, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NALSAR and GNLU Gandhinagar. RMLNLU has relatively higher closing ranks at 780, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NLSIU Bangalore has the most competitive cutoff
- NALSAR and GNLU Gandhinagar show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NLSIU Bangalore (Rank ~112)
Highest cutoff: RMLNLU (Rank ~780)
NALSAR falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NLSIU Bangalore is the most preferred institute for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) , followed by NALSAR and GNLU Gandhinagar. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at MNLU Mumbai Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (Current) | 558 | View Details |
MNLU Mumbai offers a range of B.A. LL.B (Hons.), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.A. LL.B (Hons.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 558 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at MNLU Mumbai Based on Cutoff
- B.A. LL.B (Hons.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MNLU Mumbai?
Among all courses, B.A. LL.B (Hons.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at MNLU Mumbai, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff
What is the MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 558 (2025).
Can I get MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 558 to 632, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 558 for General category.
Is MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NLSIU Bangalore at rank 112.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.)?
Based on available peer data, NLSIU Bangalore has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect MNLU Mumbai B.A. LL.B (Hons.) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
