Mumbai University JEE Main General Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for Mumbai University through JEE Main 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.
The Mumbai University JEE Main General Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering closing rank is 1,77,489 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.
Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for Mumbai University through JEE Main 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Engineering programs.
These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 1,56,566
- Closing Rank: 4,43,418
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
Mumbai University JEE Main 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at Mumbai University.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: JoSAA
- B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering Closing Rank (General): 1,77,489
- Total Counselling Rounds: 4
- Toughest Branch: B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
Mumbai University JEE Main 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General |
|---|---|
| B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering | 1,56,566 - 1,77,489 |
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 2,26,506 - 2,50,700 |
| B.Tech in Automobile Engineering | 3,23,454 - 3,38,837 |
| B.E. in Automobile Engineering | 3,30,628 - 4,17,788 |
| B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering | 3,83,892 - 3,29,514 |
Mumbai University JEE Main 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 1,56,566 | 1,77,489 |
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 2,26,506 | 2,50,700 |
B.Tech in Automobile Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 3,23,454 | 3,38,837 |
B.E. in Automobile Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 3,30,628 | 4,17,788 |
B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 3,83,892 | 3,29,514 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
Mumbai University JEE Main 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
| Branch | General |
|---|---|
| B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering | 1,77,489 |
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 2,50,700 |
| B.Tech in Automobile Engineering | 3,38,837 |
| B.E. in Automobile Engineering | 4,17,788 |
| B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering | 3,29,514 |
Mumbai University Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for Mumbai University.
| Course | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering | 1,77,489 | 2,55,378 | 4,84,365 |
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 2,50,700 | 3,70,493 | - |
| B.Tech in Automobile Engineering | 3,38,837 | 2,35,826 | 3,28,952 |
| B.E. in Automobile Engineering | 4,43,418 | - | - |
| B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering | 3,83,892 | 4,58,594 | 9,27,200 |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for Mumbai University?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Above 4000 | B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering, B.E. in Biomedical Engineering, B.Tech in Automobile Engineering, B.E. in Automobile Engineering, B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering |
Courses Offered by Mumbai University via JEE Main
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Automobile Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.E. in Biomedical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Automobile Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
Mumbai University JEE Main 2024 General Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is Mumbai University cutoff for B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering 2024?
The closing rank for B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering in JEE Main 2024 is 1,77,489 (General category).
2. What rank is required for Mumbai University?
For top options at Mumbai University, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering, around 500 for B.E. in Biomedical Engineering, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Engineering. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for Mumbai University?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.E. in Biomedical Engineering and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at Mumbai University?
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.E. in Biomedical Engineering.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?
JoSAA conducted 4 rounds in 2024.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does Mumbai University cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get Mumbai University with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Automobile Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect Mumbai University cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Main difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
