College logo

Mumbai University NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1857
NAAC Grade A++
NIRF #92 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

Mumbai University Latest news and articles

University of Mumbai Reschedules TY Semester Exams Due to CET 2026 Clash

9 Mar, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Mumbai University

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

Mumbai University - State Public University Report

Program202320222021202020192018
UG(3 Years)
0380380380--
UG(5 Years)
606060606060
PG(2 Years)
278027802780---
PG1226767676767
PG(1 Years)
410410----
UG(4 Years)
380000--

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(3 Years)
318420738552107794747239896214
UG(4 Years)
12522735226845391824621331614
UG(5 Years)
1551432982333728231311232065
PG(1 Years)
212198410350431742181932108
PG(2 Years)
25682952552051623015712313678367811088538
PG16822038825812467520816880431

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2021202020192018
Graduated32625921195
Student Placed23918114776
Median Salary₹ 8.6 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.2 L
First Year Intake380380380108
First Year Admitted34329626295
Higher Studies7269388
Lateral Entry4-3-
Academic Year2024202320222021
Particulars202020192018
Lateral Entry---
First Year Admitted---
First Year Intake---
Higher Studies---
Median Salary---
Student Placed---
Graduated---
Academic Year202420232022
Particulars2019201820172016
Median Salary₹ 6.5 L₹ 5.0 L₹ 4.0 L₹ 3.5 L
Higher Studies2518
First Year Admitted6060183181
Lateral Entry----
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated6060177178
Student Placed5655174165
First Year Intake6060187187
Particulars2023202220212020
First Year Intake410410410410
First Year Admitted410389392402
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated379353368402
Student Placed328297317311
Median Salary₹ 6.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 5.7 L₹ 5.7 L
Higher Studies394312-
Particulars2022202120202019
Student Placed2641245821892230
Academic Year2024202320222021
First Year Admitted2765276227452734
First Year Intake2780278027802780
Higher Studies7588123477
Median Salary₹ 20.0 L₹ 18.0 L₹ 15.0 L₹ 12.0 L
Graduated2716269025782707
Particulars2019201820172016
First Year Intake67676747
Higher Studies928-
Median Salary₹ 9.5 L₹ 8.0 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 6.5 L
Student Placed51414942
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated66586347
First Year Admitted66646547
QA
Mumbai University

Ask Questions

Ask about Mumbai University to experts?

Write here...

Loading...