College logo

NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1997

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Bangalore through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Des. in Knitwear Design closing rank is 908 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Bangalore through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 4
  • Closing Rank: 8,703

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Bangalore.

Key Highlights

NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwD
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 - 8025,147 - 6,7766,325 - 8,65212 - 3,7833,771 - 4,8095,966-
Master of Design (M.Des.)57 - 49451 - 497518 - 574223 - 366495 - 586676-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)65 - 76482 - 576531324 - 363615--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production119 - 195926 - 1,8321,330 - 2,918412 - 1,1761,322 - 2491,892-
B.Des. in Fashion Design232 - 330937 - 1,0252,339 - 3,425959 - 1,5371,444 - 1,8925,7927,516
B.Des. in Accessory Design313 - 2992,635 - 5,4235,437 - 8,7031,088 - 1,0851,406 - 3,3664,754-
B.Des. in Textile Design652 - 9073,574 - 4,6266,262 - 8,4972,016 - 2,8072,991 - 4,5855,678-

NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Des. in Knitwear Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General4802
SC5,1476,776
ST6,3258,652
OBC123,783
EWS3,7714,809
GeneralPwD5,9665,966

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General5749
SC451497
ST518574
OBC223366
EWS495586
GeneralPwD676676

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6576
SC482576
ST531531
OBC324363
EWS615615

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General119195
SC9261,832
ST1,3302,918
OBC4121,176
EWS1,322249
GeneralPwD1,8921,892

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General232330
SC9371,025
ST2,3393,425
OBC9591,537
EWS1,4441,892
GeneralPwD5,7925,792
OBCPwD7,5167,516

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwD
B.Des. in Knitwear Design8026,7768,6523,7834,8095,966-
Master of Design (M.Des.)49497574366586676-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)76576531363615--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production1951,8322,9181,1762491,892-
B.Des. in Fashion Design3301,0253,4251,5371,8925,7927,516
B.Des. in Accessory Design2995,4238,7031,0853,3664,754-
B.Des. in Textile Design9074,6268,4972,8074,5855,678-

NIFT Bangalore Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Bangalore.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Bangalore?

Courses Offered by NIFT Bangalore via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Bangalore NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Bangalore cutoff for B.Des. in Knitwear Design 2025?

The closing rank for B.Des. in Knitwear Design in NIFTEE 2025 is 908 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Bangalore?

For top options at NIFT Bangalore, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Des. in Knitwear Design, around 500 for Master of Design (M.Des.), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Bangalore?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Design (M.Des.) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Bangalore?

B.Des. in Knitwear Design has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Design (M.Des.).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Bangalore cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Bangalore with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Bangalore cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Bangalore

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 for NIFT Bangalore – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4-908
All: 908-802
All: 802
-
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 57-74
All: 74
-
All: 49
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 65-68
All: 68-76
All: 76
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 119-177
All: 177-190
All: 190
All: 195
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 127-135
All: 135
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 232-242
All: 242-253
All: 253
All: 330
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 313-338
All: 338-299
All: 299
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 652-692
All: 692
-
All: 907

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 451-497
All: 497
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 482-576
All: 576
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 926-1235
All: 1235-1832
All: 1832
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 937-1025
-
All: 1025
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1059-1347
All: 1347-2028
All: 2028
All: 2265
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2635-3092
All: 3092-5423
All: 5423
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3574-3851
All: 3851-5606
All: 5606
All: 4626
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5147-5666
All: 5666-6504
All: 6504
All: 6776

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 518-574
All: 574
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 531
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1330-2918
-
All: 2918
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2339-3425
-
All: 3425
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 4237-7774
-
All: 7774
All: 4320
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 5437-6221
All: 6221-8703
All: 8703
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 6262-6941
All: 6941-8497
All: 8497
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 6325-7220
All: 7220-8652
All: 8652
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 12-1754
All: 1754-3248
All: 3248
All: 3783
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 223-302
All: 302-366
All: 366
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 324-339
All: 339-363
All: 363
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 412-712
All: 712-814
All: 814
All: 1176
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 526-650
All: 650
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 959-1081
All: 1081-1088
All: 1088
All: 1537
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1088-1180
All: 1180-1203
All: 1203
All: 1085
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2016-1231
All: 1231-2257
All: 2257
All: 2807

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 491-946
All: 946-1855
All: 1855
All: 1877
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 495-586
All: 586
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 615
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1322-1737
All: 1737-2603
All: 2603
All: 249
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1406-1892
All: 1892-3328
All: 3328
All: 3366
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1444-1892
-
All: 1892
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2991-1999
All: 1999-4585
All: 4585
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3771-4809
-
All: 4809
-

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 676
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1890
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1892
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 4754
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 5678
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 5792
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5966

OBCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 7516
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 7994