College logo

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1986

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Delhi through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Des. in Accessory Design closing rank is 223 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Delhi through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 1
  • Closing Rank: 8,846

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Delhi.

Key Highlights

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDSCPwD
B.Des. in Accessory Design1 - 2232,273 - 5,1852,926 - 8,846578 - 7301,029 - 1,1322,8534,008
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)20 - 25--23---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)25319608210361205-
Master of Design (M.Des.)30 - 43306 - 359329253 - 318395--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production35 - 58453 - 1,630508559 - 1,309864 - 895--
B.Des. in Fashion Design104 - 1606321,538 - 6,780577 - 1,926970 - 1,0395717,877
B.Des. in Textile Design316 - 3843,108 - 5,3024,695 - 7,8281,420 - 1,5751,193 - 2,1283,579-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design461 - 5423,037 - 5,9064,2531,629 - 3,2152,128 - 3,1984,038-
B.Des. in Leather Design550 - 5144,618 - 7,0666,728 - 7,7682,540 - 1,3714,014 - 4,1545,555-

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1223
SC2,2735,185
ST2,9268,846
OBC578730
EWS1,0291,132
GeneralPwD2,8532,853
SCPwD4,0084,008

Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2025
OBC2323

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2525
SC319319
ST608608
OBC210210
EWS361361
GeneralPwD205205

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3043
SC306359
ST329329
OBC253318
EWS395395

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3558
SC4531,630
ST508508
OBC5591,309
EWS864895

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDSCPwD
B.Des. in Accessory Design2235,1858,8467301,1322,8534,008
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)25--23---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)25319608210361205-
Master of Design (M.Des.)43359329318395--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production581,6305081,309895--
B.Des. in Fashion Design1606326,7801,9261,0395717,877
B.Des. in Textile Design3845,3027,8281,5752,1283,579-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design5425,9064,2533,2153,1984,038-
B.Des. in Leather Design5147,0667,7681,3714,1545,555-

NIFT Delhi Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Delhi.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Delhi?

Courses Offered by NIFT Delhi via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Leather Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Delhi cutoff for B.Des. in Accessory Design 2024?

The closing rank for B.Des. in Accessory Design in NIFTEE 2024 is 223 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Delhi?

For top options at NIFT Delhi, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Des. in Accessory Design, around 500 for Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Delhi?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Delhi?

B.Des. in Accessory Design has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Delhi cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Delhi with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Delhi cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Delhi

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 for NIFT Delhi – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses124Last Round
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)
All: 20-23
All: 23-29
All: 29
All: 25
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 25
---
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 30-43
All: 43
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 35-43
All: 43-68
All: 68
All: 58
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 48
---
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 104-160
All: 160
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 141-142
All: 142-148
All: 148
All: 223
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 316-354
All: 354
-
All: 384
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 461-542
All: 542
--
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 550-572
All: 572-645
All: 645
All: 514

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 306
---
All: 359
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 319
----
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 453-794
All: 794
--
All: 1630
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 632
----
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 688-793
All: 793-900
-
All: 900
All: 1594
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2273-2862
All: 2862
--
All: 5185
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3037-2929
All: 2929
--
All: 5906
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3108-3152
All: 3152
--
All: 5302
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 4618-5302
All: 5302-5567
All: 5567-7619
All: 7619
All: 7066

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses124Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 329
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 508
---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 608
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1413-4084
All: 4084
-
All: 7857
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1538
--
All: 6780
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2926
--
All: 8846
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4253
---
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4695-3867
All: 3867
-
All: 7828
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 6728-3591
All: 3591-7768
All: 7768
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)
All: 23
----
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 210
----
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 253-296
All: 296-318
-
All: 318
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 291-423
All: 423
--
All: 436
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 559-814
All: 814
--
All: 1309
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 577-813
All: 813-995
All: 995
-
All: 1926
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 578-601
All: 601-657
All: 657
-
All: 730
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1420-1436
All: 1436
--
All: 1575
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1629
---
All: 3215
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 2540-3263
All: 3263
--
All: 1371

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 361
--
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 395
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 588-873
All: 873
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 864-895
All: 895
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 970-1039
All: 1039
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1029-1132
All: 1132
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1193-2128
All: 2128
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2128-3198
All: 3198
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 4014-5094
All: 5094
All: 4154

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 205
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 571
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 907-2685
All: 2685
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2853
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3579
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4038
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 5555
-

SCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 4008
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 7877