NIFT Delhi NIFTEE EWS Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Delhi through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
The NIFT Delhi NIFTEE EWS Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing rank is 361 (EWS category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 3 rounds.
NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Delhi through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 361
- Closing Rank: 5,094
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Delhi.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Closing Rank (EWS): 361
- Total Counselling Rounds: 3
- Toughest Branch: Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | EWS |
|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 361 |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 395 |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 864 - 895 |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 970 - 1,039 |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 1,029 - 1,132 |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 1,193 - 2,128 |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 2,128 - 3,198 |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 4,014 - 4,154 |
NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 361 | 361 |
Master of Design (M.Des.)
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 395 | 395 |
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 864 | 895 |
B.Des. in Fashion Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 970 | 1,039 |
B.Des. in Accessory Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 1,029 | 1,132 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
NIFT Delhi Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Delhi.
| Course | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 361 | 209 | - |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 395 | 289 | - |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 895 | 211 | - |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 1,039 | - | - |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 1,132 | 765 | - |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for NIFT Delhi?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 500 | Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Master of Design (M.Des.) |
| Under 2000 | B.F.Tech in Apparel Production, B.Des. in Fashion Design, B.Des. in Accessory Design |
| Under 4000 | B.Des. in Textile Design, B.Des. in Knitwear Design |
| Above 4000 | B.Des. in Leather Design |
Courses Offered by NIFT Delhi via NIFTEE
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 3 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2024 EWS Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIFT Delhi cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) 2024?
The closing rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in NIFTEE 2024 is 361 (EWS category).
2. What rank is required for NIFT Delhi?
For top options at NIFT Delhi, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), around 500 for Master of Design (M.Des.), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Delhi?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Design (M.Des.) and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Delhi?
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Design (M.Des.).
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?
the official counselling authority conducted 3 rounds in 2024.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIFT Delhi cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIFT Delhi with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIFT Delhi cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
