College logo

NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1995

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Gandhinagar through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing rank is 143 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Gandhinagar through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 6
  • Closing Rank: 9,654

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Gandhinagar.

Key Highlights

NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
Master of Design (M.Des.)89 - 137454 - 726567 - 682379 - 402594-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)122 - 143631 - 829931531 - 636719 - 759396
B.Des. in Fashion Communication233 - 3002,679 - 2,8975,487 - 5,793863 - 7581,595 - 1,8377,484
B.Des. in Accessory Design331 - 5253,525 - 7,5647,523 - 9,6541,399 - 2,2823,1916,894
B.Des. in Fashion Design466 - 4092,586 - 6,0963,306 - 4,55115 - 2,4892,770 - 2,9618,824
B.Des. in Textile Design767 - 1,0066,593 - 7,8856 - 7,8283,018 - 2,5554,3996,353

NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General89137
SC454726
ST567682
OBC379402
EWS594594

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General122143
SC631829
ST931931
OBC531636
EWS719759
GeneralPwD396396

B.Des. in Fashion Communication

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General233300
SC2,6792,897
ST5,4875,793
OBC863758
EWS1,5951,837
GeneralPwD7,4847,484

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General331525
SC3,5257,564
ST7,5239,654
OBC1,3992,282
EWS3,1913,191
GeneralPwD6,8946,894

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General466409
SC2,5866,096
ST3,3064,551
OBC152,489
EWS2,7702,961
GeneralPwD8,8248,824

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
Master of Design (M.Des.)137726682402594-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)143829931636759396
B.Des. in Fashion Communication3002,8975,7937581,8377,484
B.Des. in Accessory Design5257,5649,6542,2823,1916,894
B.Des. in Fashion Design4096,0964,5512,4892,9618,824
B.Des. in Textile Design1,0067,8857,8282,5554,3996,353

NIFT Gandhinagar Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Gandhinagar.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Gandhinagar?

Courses Offered by NIFT Gandhinagar via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Communication4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Gandhinagar NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Gandhinagar cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) 2024?

The closing rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in NIFTEE 2024 is 143 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Gandhinagar?

For top options at NIFT Gandhinagar, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), around 500 for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Gandhinagar?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Gandhinagar?

Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Gandhinagar cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Gandhinagar with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Des. in Fashion Communication and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Gandhinagar cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Gandhinagar

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 for NIFT Gandhinagar – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 89-105
All: 105-112
All: 112
-
All: 137
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 122-136
All: 136-63
All: 63
-
All: 143
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 218-239
All: 239-243
All: 243-260
All: 260
All: 494
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 233-300
All: 300
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 233-300
All: 300-303
All: 303-313
All: 313
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 331-441
All: 441-525
-
All: 525
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 466-502
All: 502-474
All: 474-527
All: 527
All: 409
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 767-878
All: 878-959
All: 959-705
All: 705
All: 1006

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 454-459
All: 459
--
All: 726
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 631-848
All: 848-890
-
All: 890
All: 829
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1821-2441
All: 2441-2520
All: 2520
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2586-3184
All: 3184
--
All: 6096
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 2679-2897
All: 2897
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 2679-2897
All: 2897-3302
-
All: 3302
All: 4254
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3525-4628
All: 4628
--
All: 7564
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 6593-7448
All: 7448-5831
All: 5831-7490
All: 7490
All: 7885

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses124Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 567-682
All: 682
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 931
---
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3306-4551
All: 4551
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 5487-5793
All: 5793
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 5487-5793
All: 5793
-
All: 8269
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 7523-9642
All: 9642-9654
All: 9654
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7766-7828
All: 7828
--

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 8-1287
All: 1287-1302
All: 1302-1400
All: 1400
All: 2344
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 379-402
All: 402
---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 531-580
All: 580-586
-
All: 586
All: 636
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 863-758
All: 758
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 863-758
All: 758-1009
-
All: 1009
All: 1433
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1399-1563
All: 1563
--
All: 2282
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1485-1670
All: 1670-1842
All: 1842
-
All: 2489
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3018-2536
All: 2536
--
All: 2555

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 594
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 719-759
All: 759
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1104-2633
All: 2633
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 1595-1837
All: 1837
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1595-1837
All: 1837
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2770-2961
All: 2961
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3191
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4399
-

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 396
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 6353
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 6894
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 7484
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 7484
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 8824