NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production |
| College Name | NIFT Panchkula |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 2915 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 2459 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (18.54%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 2915 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 2459. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production at NIFT Panchkula.
Admission to the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in 2025 was 2915 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (2459 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 3039 |
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1641 | 9 | 963 |
| Round 2 | 2915 | 1196 | 963 |
| Round 3 | 484 | 1296 | 963 |
| Round 4 | - | 1444 | 963 |
| Last Round | 2915 | 2459 | 963 |
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2337 | 1845 |
| Round 2 | 2528 | 2021 |
| Round 3 | 2859 | 2246 |
| Round 4 | - | 2375 |
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2726 | 2520 |
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2894 |
The NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1641 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 2915 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program at NIFT Panchkula.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in 2025 was 2915 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1641 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2915 | ▼ 456 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 2459 | ▼ 1496 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 963 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 963 in 2023 to 2459 in 2024, and further to 2915 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program at NIFT Panchkula, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 1952 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~202.70%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 1496 ranks.
- NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 2915 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 3039 | 124 ranks | High |
| OBC | 2859 | 56 ranks | High |
| SC | 2726 | 189 ranks | High |
| ST | 2894 | 21 ranks | High |
The NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 2915, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 2859, showing a difference of 56 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2726 and 2894 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 21 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 189 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Panchkula Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Panchkula while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 2459 in 2024 to 2915 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 2915 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production
The seat matrix for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
NIFT Panchkula vs Peer Colleges B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Panchkula | 2915 | 2459 | 963 |
| NIFT Delhi | 74 | 58 | 195 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 175 | 218 | 115 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 195 | 166 | 689 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 394 | 530 | 570 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 438 | 494 | 248 |
The B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 74, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Panchkula has relatively higher closing ranks at 2915, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~74)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Panchkula (Rank ~2915)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Panchkula Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 503 | View Details |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 603 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 1219 | - |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 1240 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 2024 | View Details |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production (Current) | 2915 | View Details |
NIFT Panchkula offers a range of B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Design (M.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 503 , followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at 603. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Panchkula Based on Cutoff
- Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as the second most competitive
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Panchkula?
Among all courses, Master of Design (M.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Panchkula, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff
What is the NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 2915 (2025).
Can I get NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 963 to 2915, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 2915 for General category.
Is NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 74.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Panchkula B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
