NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) |
| College Name | NIFT Hyderabad |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 119 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 145 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (17.93%) |
| Total Seats | 38 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 119 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 145. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at NIFT Hyderabad.
Admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 119 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (145 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 804 | 866 | 522 |
| Round 2 | - | 917 | 522 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 522 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 522 |
| Last Round | - | - | 522 |
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 102 | 100 | 238 |
| Round 2 | 108 | 74 | 238 |
| Round 3 | 114 | 102 | 238 |
| Round 4 | - | 112 | 238 |
| Last Round | 119 | 145 | 238 |
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 496 | 468 |
| Round 2 | 370 | - |
| Round 3 | 602 | - |
| Last Round | 560 | 496 |
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 552 |
| Round 2 | 552 |
| Round 3 | 552 |
| Round 4 | 552 |
| Last Round | 552 |
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 609 | 837 | 1086 |
| Round 2 | 787 | 902 | 1086 |
| Round 3 | 864 | - | 1086 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 1086 |
| Last Round | 636 | - | 1086 |
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 776 | 1173 |
| Round 2 | - | 1173 |
| Round 3 | - | 1173 |
| Round 4 | - | 1173 |
| Last Round | - | 1173 |
The NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 102 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 119 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Hyderabad.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 119 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 102 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 119 | ▲ 26 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 145 | ▲ 93 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 238 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 238 in 2023 to 145 in 2024, and further to 119 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Hyderabad, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 119 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~50.00%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 93 ranks.
- NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 119 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 804 | 685 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 560 | 441 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 636 | 517 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 776 | 657 ranks | Lower |
The NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 119, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 560, showing a difference of 441 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 636 and 776 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 441 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 685 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Hyderabad Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Hyderabad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 145 in 2024 to 119 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 119 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
The NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) seat matrix shows that a total of 38 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIFT Hyderabad vs Peer Colleges Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Hyderabad | 119 | 145 | 238 |
| NIFT Delhi | 32 | 25 | 21 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 73 | 47 | 77 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 76 | 59 | 187 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 151 | 143 | 158 |
| NIFT Chennai | 315 | 166 | 233 |
The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 32, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Chennai has relatively higher closing ranks at 315, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~32)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Chennai (Rank ~315)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Hyderabad Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Current) | 119 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 264 | - |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production | 394 | View Details |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 525 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 737 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 1010 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 1196 | View Details |
NIFT Hyderabad offers a range of Master of Fashion Management (MFM), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 119 , followed by B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design at 264. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Hyderabad Based on Cutoff
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design follows as the second most competitive
- B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Hyderabad?
Among all courses, Master of Fashion Management (MFM) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Hyderabad, making it the most competitive branch. B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design follows as another highly competitive option , while B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff
What is the NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 119 (2025).
Can I get NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 119 to 238, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 119 for General category.
Is NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 32.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM)?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Hyderabad Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
