College logo

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Hyderabad through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Des. in Fashion Design closing rank is 525 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Hyderabad through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 9
  • Closing Rank: 8,784

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Hyderabad.

Key Highlights

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Des. in Fashion Design9 - 5252,195 - 4,1353,425 - 7,9921,514 - 2,1901,617 - 3,3497,377
B.Des. in Knitwear Design16 - 1,1965,816 - 7,0228,134 - 8,7733,588 - 4,0914,294 - 5,0018,536 - 8,192
B.Des. in Textile Design28 - 1,0104,902 - 5,8707,693 - 8,7702,678 - 3,4393,349 - 3,9808,187 - 8,192
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)102 - 119609 - 636776496 - 560804-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production202 - 3941,551 - 1,6201,425 - 3,075673 - 1,0372,069 - 2,654-
B.Des. in Accessory Design452 - 7373,559 - 5,9777,093 - 7,6931,780 - 1,8612,273 - 3,0787,424

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9525
SC2,1954,135
ST3,4257,992
OBC1,5142,190
EWS1,6173,349
GeneralPwD7,3777,377

B.Des. in Knitwear Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General161,196
SC5,8167,022
ST8,1348,773
OBC3,5884,091
EWS4,2945,001
GeneralPwD8,5368,192

B.Des. in Textile Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General281,010
SC4,9025,870
ST7,6938,770
OBC2,6783,439
EWS3,3493,980
GeneralPwD8,1878,192

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General102119
SC609636
ST776776
OBC496560
EWS804804

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General202394
SC1,5511,620
ST1,4253,075
OBC6731,037
EWS2,0692,654

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Des. in Fashion Design5254,1357,9922,1903,3497,377
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,1967,0228,7734,0915,0018,192
B.Des. in Textile Design1,0105,8708,7703,4393,9808,192
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)119636776560804-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production3941,6203,0751,0372,654-
B.Des. in Accessory Design7375,9777,6931,8613,0787,424

NIFT Hyderabad Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Hyderabad.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Hyderabad?

Courses Offered by NIFT Hyderabad via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Hyderabad cutoff for B.Des. in Fashion Design 2025?

The closing rank for B.Des. in Fashion Design in NIFTEE 2025 is 525 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Hyderabad?

For top options at NIFT Hyderabad, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Des. in Fashion Design, around 500 for B.Des. in Knitwear Design, and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Hyderabad?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Des. in Knitwear Design and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Hyderabad?

B.Des. in Fashion Design has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Des. in Knitwear Design.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Hyderabad cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Hyderabad with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Des. in Textile Design and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Hyderabad cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Hyderabad

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 for NIFT Hyderabad – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 9-426
All: 426
-
All: 525
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 28-962
All: 962-976
All: 976
All: 1010
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 102-108
All: 108-114
All: 114
All: 119
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 202-291
All: 291-382
All: 382
All: 394
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 209-264
All: 264
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 452-576
All: 576
-
All: 737
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1146-1199
All: 1199-1220
All: 1220
All: 1196

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 609-787
All: 787-864
All: 864
All: 636
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1551-1686
All: 1686-2198
All: 2198
All: 1620
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2195-2989
All: 2989-4135
All: 4135
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 2227-2687
All: 2687-3848
All: 3848
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3559-5236
All: 5236-5977
All: 5977
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4902-5891
All: 5891-6977
All: 6977
All: 5870
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5816-5977
All: 5977-7022
All: 7022
-

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 776
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1425-2386
All: 2386-3075
All: 3075
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3425-7992
-
All: 7992
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 4390-4691
All: 4691-7485
All: 7485
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 7093-7485
All: 7485-8784
All: 8784
All: 7693
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7693-8770
-
All: 8770
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 8134-8773
-
All: 8773
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 496-370
All: 370-602
All: 602
All: 560
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 673-865
All: 865-1037
All: 1037
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 838-934
All: 934
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1514-1524
All: 1524-1776
All: 1776
All: 2190
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1780-1838
All: 1838-1861
All: 1861
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2678-2257
All: 2257-3077
All: 3077
All: 3439
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3588-3248
All: 3248-3730
All: 3730
All: 4091

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 763-1574
All: 1574-1760
All: 1760
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 804
---
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1617-1868
All: 1868-3349
All: 3349
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2069-1798
All: 1798-2194
All: 2194
All: 2654
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2273-1760
All: 1760-2656
All: 2656
All: 3078
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3349-3980
-
All: 3980
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4294-5001
-
All: 5001
-

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 5034
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 7377
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 7424
--
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 8187-8192
-
All: 8192
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 8536-8192
All: 8192
-

OBCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 6688