College logo

NIFT Kannur NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2008

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Kannur NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Kannur through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Kannur NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Design (M.Des.) closing rank is 298 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIFT Kannur NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Kannur through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 135
  • Closing Rank: 8,751

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Kannur NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Kannur.

Key Highlights

NIFT Kannur NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Master of Design (M.Des.)135 - 298628 - 692702427 - 712626
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)274 - 504687 - 825-693 - 814-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production545 - 1,3361,760 - 2,0832,310 - 3,1161,030 - 2,4492,634 - 2,878
B.Des. in Fashion Design874 - 1,3124,626 - 7,8005,689 - 5,1122,278 - 2,4583,677 - 8,160
B.Des. in Textile Design1,972 - 2,8166,992 - 8,4148,389 - 8,5683,043 - 6,3325,744 - 8,499
B.Des. in Knitwear Design2,005 - 2,7957,363 - 8,3368,433 - 8,7513,878 - 5,4805,905 - 7,315

NIFT Kannur NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General135298
SC628692
ST702702
OBC427712
EWS626626

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General274504
SC687825
OBC693814

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General5451,336
SC1,7602,083
ST2,3103,116
OBC1,0302,449
EWS2,6342,878

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General8741,312
SC4,6267,800
ST5,6895,112
OBC2,2782,458
EWS3,6778,160

B.Des. in Textile Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,9722,816
SC6,9928,414
ST8,3898,568
OBC3,0436,332
EWS5,7448,499

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Kannur NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Master of Design (M.Des.)298692702712626
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)504825-814-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production1,3362,0833,1162,4492,878
B.Des. in Fashion Design1,3127,8005,1122,4588,160
B.Des. in Textile Design2,8168,4148,5686,3328,499
B.Des. in Knitwear Design2,7958,3368,7515,4807,315

NIFT Kannur Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Kannur.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Kannur?

Courses Offered by NIFT Kannur via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Kannur NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Kannur cutoff for Master of Design (M.Des.) 2025?

The closing rank for Master of Design (M.Des.) in NIFTEE 2025 is 298 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Kannur?

For top options at NIFT Kannur, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Design (M.Des.), around 500 for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Kannur?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kannur?

Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Kannur cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Kannur with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Kannur cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Kannur

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 for NIFT Kannur – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 135-181
All: 181-230
All: 230
All: 298
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 274-290
All: 290-317
All: 317
All: 504
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 545-733
All: 733-957
All: 957
All: 1336
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 768-814
All: 814-873
All: 873
All: 878
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 874-1093
All: 1093-744
All: 744
All: 1312
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1972-1948
All: 1948-2236
All: 2236
All: 2816
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2005-2271
All: 2271-2493
All: 2493
All: 2795

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 628-692
All: 692
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 687
--
All: 825
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1760-1916
All: 1916-2083
All: 2083
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 4626-5330
All: 5330-5805
All: 5805
All: 7800
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 5390-2635
All: 2635-7144
All: 7144
All: 7736
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 6992-7308
All: 7308-8414
All: 8414
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 7363-7840
All: 7840-8466
All: 8466
All: 8336

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 702
--
All: 702
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2310-2880
All: 2880-2996
All: 2996
All: 3116
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 5689-8327
All: 8327-8391
All: 8391
All: 5112
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 8224-8568
All: 8568-8767
All: 8767
All: 5437
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 8389-8391
All: 8391-8568
All: 8568
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 8433-8454
All: 8454-8751
All: 8751
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 427-507
All: 507-546
All: 546
All: 712
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 693-700
All: 700-766
All: 766
All: 814
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1030-1333
All: 1333-1503
All: 1503
All: 2449
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1708-1835
-
All: 1835
All: 2010
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2278-2010
All: 2010-2355
All: 2355
All: 2458
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3043-2880
All: 2880-3846
All: 3846
All: 6332
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3878-3931
All: 3931-4123
All: 4123
All: 5480

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 626
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2634-2878
All: 2878
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 3250-2238
All: 2238-5570
All: 5570
All: 5263
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3677-5522
All: 5522-5872
All: 5872
All: 8160
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 5744-7416
-
All: 7416
All: 8499
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5905-7315
-
All: 7315
-

Home State Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 252-281
All: 281
-
All: 558
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 359-390
All: 390-504
All: 504
All: 559
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 733-875
All: 875-1187
All: 1187
All: 1478
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 808-855
All: 855-1160
All: 1160
All: 1332
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1033-1598
All: 1598
-
All: 1379
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2305-2212
All: 2212-2846
All: 2846
All: 3029
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2371-2542
All: 2542-3199
All: 3199
All: 3405

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 646
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2083-2538
-
All: 2538
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 5330-5805
All: 5805-6248
All: 6248
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 5479-8199
-
All: 8199
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7736-8402
All: 8402
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 7759
--

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 517-558
All: 558-575
All: 575
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 814-828
-
All: 828
All: 924
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1412-1671
-
All: 1671
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1776-1859
-
All: 1859
All: 2972
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2549-2208
All: 2208-2719
All: 2719
All: 2846
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3297-4142
-
All: 4142
All: 6549
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4123-4662
All: 4662-4462
All: 4462
All: 6341