NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production |
| College Name | NIFT Mumbai |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 175 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 218 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (19.72%) |
| Total Seats | 43 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 175 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 218. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production at NIFT Mumbai.
Admission to the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in 2025 was 175 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (218 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 629 | 777 | 973 |
| Round 2 | - | 1147 | 973 |
| Round 3 | 1798 | - | 973 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 973 |
| Last Round | - | - | 973 |
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 93 | 99 | 115 |
| Round 2 | 122 | 122 | 115 |
| Round 3 | 124 | 130 | 115 |
| Round 4 | - | 167 | 115 |
| Last Round | 175 | 218 | 115 |
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1257 |
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 455 | 620 |
| Round 2 | 739 | 1013 |
| Round 3 | 964 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 448 |
| Last Round | - | 1391 |
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 330 |
| Round 2 | 330 |
| Round 3 | 330 |
| Round 4 | 330 |
| Last Round | 330 |
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 749 | 644 |
| Round 2 | 1068 | 769 |
| Round 3 | 1820 | - |
| Last Round | - | 1204 |
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 638 | 2644 |
| Round 2 | 1425 | - |
| Round 3 | 3133 | - |
| Last Round | 2100 | - |
The NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 93 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 175 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program at NIFT Mumbai.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in 2025 was 175 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 93 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 175 | ▲ 43 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 218 | ▼ 103 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 115 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 115 in 2023 to 218 in 2024, and further to 175 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program at NIFT Mumbai, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 60 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~52.17%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 103 ranks.
- NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 175 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1798 | 1623 ranks | Lower |
| GeneralPwD | 1257 | 1082 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 964 | 789 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 1820 | 1645 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 2100 | 1925 ranks | Lower |
The NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 175, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 964, showing a difference of 789 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1820 and 2100 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 789 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 1925 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Mumbai Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Mumbai while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 218 in 2024 to 175 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 175 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production
The NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production seat matrix shows that a total of 43 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIFT Mumbai vs Peer Colleges B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Mumbai | 175 | 218 | 115 |
| NIFT Delhi | 74 | 58 | 195 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 195 | 166 | 689 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 394 | 530 | 570 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 438 | 494 | 248 |
| NIFT Chennai | 509 | 493 | 917 |
The B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 74, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Chennai has relatively higher closing ranks at 509, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~74)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Chennai (Rank ~509)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Mumbai Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 73 | View Details |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 90 | View Details |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 95 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 97 | - |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production (Current) | 175 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 255 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 477 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 655 | View Details |
NIFT Mumbai offers a range of B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 73 , followed by Bachelor of Fashion Design at 90. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Mumbai Based on Cutoff
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Fashion Design follows as the second most competitive
- Master of Design (M.Des.) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Mumbai?
Among all courses, Master of Fashion Management (MFM) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Mumbai, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Fashion Design follows as another highly competitive option , while Master of Design (M.Des.) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff
What is the NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 175 (2025).
Can I get NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 115 to 218, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 175 for General category.
Is NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 74.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Mumbai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
