NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Agartala |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1836 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 1829 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.38%) |
| Total Seats | 13 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1836 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1829. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Agartala.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1836 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (1829 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1947 | 1748 | 1397 |
| Round 2 | 2047 | 2304 | 1663 |
| Round 3 | 2230 | - | 1932 |
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1858 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1640 | 1325 | 1245 |
| Round 2 | 1836 | 1655 | 1443 |
| Round 3 | - | 1703 | 1443 |
| Round 4 | - | 1829 | 1554 |
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1780 | 1541 |
| Round 2 | 2094 | 1735 |
| Round 3 | 2208 | 1769 |
| Round 4 | 2681 | 2158 |
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2174 |
| Round 1 | 1866 |
| Round 2 | 2350 |
| Round 2 | 2096 |
| Round 3 | 2126 |
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5128 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 5123 | 4706 | 5016 |
| Round 2 | 5877 | - | 5505 |
| Round 3 | 3588 | - | 5601 |
| Round 4 | - | 5672 | 5601 |
| Last Round | 5635 | - | - |
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5945 | 5024 | 4947 |
| Round 2 | - | - | 4947 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 4947 |
The NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1858 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1836 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Agartala.
- The final closing rank for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1836 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 1858 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1836 | ▼ 7 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 1829 | ▼ 275 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 1554 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1554 in 2023 to 1829 in 2024, and further to 1836 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Agartala, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 282 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~18.15%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 275 ranks.
- NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1836 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2230 | 394 ranks | Moderate |
| OBCNCL | 2126 | 290 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 5635 | 3799 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 5945 | 4109 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1836, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2126, showing a difference of 290 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 5635 and 5945 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 290 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4109 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Agartala Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Agartala while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1829 in 2024 to 1836 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1836 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 13 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Agartala vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Agartala | 1836 | 1829 | 1554 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Agartala has relatively higher closing ranks at 1836, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Agartala (Rank ~1836)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Agartala Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power System Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech in Communication Systems & Signal Processing | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Automotive Engineering | 359 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering | 363 | - |
| M.Tech. in Bio-Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology | 392 | - |
| M.Tech in Cyber Security | 398 | - |
NIT Agartala offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Power System Engineering at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Agartala Based on Cutoff
- M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Power System Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Agartala?
Among all courses, M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Agartala, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Power System Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1836 (2025).
Can I get NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1554 to 1836, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1836 for General category.
Is NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Agartala M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
