College logo

NIT Jalandhar GATE Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1987
NIRF #55 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

NIT Jalandhar GATE cutoff 2025 Highlights

#55NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
18TOTAL PROGRAMS
6TOTAL ROUNDS
5CATEGORIES
536M.Tech in Computer science CLOSING RANK
506M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence CLOSING RANK

NIT Jalandhar Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Score · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

M.Tech in Computer science
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering
M.Tech. in Data Analytics

NIT Jalandhar Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning323
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics356
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics377
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation381
M.Tech. in VLSI Design397
M.Tech. in Data Analytics420
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering452
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence453
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)456

Showing 9 of 9 branches

NJ

NIT Jalandhar Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

NIT Jalandhar

NIT Jalandhar cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

NIT Jalandhar Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

M.Tech in Computer science 602552452579321
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence589543423556335
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering577527406542299
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)575539452574301
M.Tech. in Data Analytics562519397539298
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation560509397529318
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics548493356526261
M.Tech. in VLSI Design522495358495291
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics519463370473262
M.Tech in Biotechnology461376278428-
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering451376280330263
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy428356284330260
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning424401303385241
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design412352291350275
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design378321298-265
M.Tech. in Design Engineering353318255--
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management353339184-269
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction351321274318268

NIT Jalandhar Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

M.Tech in Biotechnology461421415392350239
M.Tech in Computer science 602575565548542536
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design412378355360255-
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering451406382376--
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation560539530489479440
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence589568556527509506
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)575555544519486506
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics548527493469448431
M.Tech. in Data Analytics562543539498483471
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering577556549514498489
M.Tech. in Design Engineering353--255--
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design378-----
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics519505485444436385
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy428389372358-255
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning424412401385373350
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction351317-247-258
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management353-----
M.Tech. in VLSI Design522518514483479449
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction
M.Tech. in Design Engineering
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design

NIT Jalandhar vs Other Top Colleges

M.Tech in Computer science · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationM.Tech in Computer science Closing Rank
Punjab Engineering College ChandigarhChandigarh, Punjab413
IIEST ShibpurHowrah, West Bengal464
NIT SilcharSilchar, Assam503
NIT JalandharJalandhar, Punjab536
SVNIT SuratSurat, Gujarat564
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIT Jalandhar

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIT

NIT Jalandhar GATE Cutoff

National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

NIT Jalandhar GATE Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

GATE Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering602
M.Tech in Computing and Mathematics548
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering451
M.Tech in Biotechnology461
M.Tech in Data Analytics562

NIT Jalandhar GATE Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name2025
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering602
M.Tech in Computing and Mathematics548
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering451
M.Tech in Biotechnology461
M.Tech in Data Analytics562

GATE Cutoff

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
M.Tech. in Data Analytics499
M.Tech in Computer science 552
M.Tech. in Design Engineering318
M.Tech. in VLSI Design495
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence514
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics493
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation509
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics463
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning401
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design352
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering376
M.Tech in Biotechnology376
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering527
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)539
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction321
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design321
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management339
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy356

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
M.Tech. in Data Analytics518
M.Tech in Computer science 579
M.Tech. in Design Engineering–
M.Tech. in VLSI Design492
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence556
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics526
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation529
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics473
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning385
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design350
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering330
M.Tech in Biotechnology428
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering542
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)574
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction318
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design–
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management–
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy330

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
M.Tech. in Data Analytics543
M.Tech in Computer science 602
M.Tech. in Design Engineering353
M.Tech. in VLSI Design518
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence556
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics548
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation560
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics519
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning424
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design412
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering451
M.Tech in Biotechnology461
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering577
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)575
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction351
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design378
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management353
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy428

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
M.Tech. in Data Analytics385
M.Tech in Computer science 452
M.Tech. in Design Engineering249
M.Tech. in VLSI Design334
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence400
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics356
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation397
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics370
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning303
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design291
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering280
M.Tech in Biotechnology278
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering406
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)452
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction274
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design298
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management184
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy284

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
M.Tech. in Data Analytics268
M.Tech in Computer science 321
M.Tech. in Design Engineering–
M.Tech. in VLSI Design291
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence335
M.Tech. in Computing and Mathematics261
M.Tech in Machine Intelligence and Automation318
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics262
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning241
M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design275
M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering263
M.Tech in Biotechnology–
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering299
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)301
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction268
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design265
M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management269
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy260

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....