NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Jalandhar |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1412 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 1220 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (15.74%) |
| Total Seats | 39 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1412 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1220. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Jalandhar.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1412 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (1220 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1649 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1599 | 1388 | 1338 |
| Round 2 | 1672 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 1661 | - | - |
| Last Round | 2142 | - | - |
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1238 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1221 | 1220 | 1193 |
| Round 2 | 1337 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 1289 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 1294 | - | - |
| Last Round | 1412 | - | - |
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1532 | 1463 |
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1589 |
| Round 1 | 1523 |
| Round 2 | 1730 |
| Round 2 | 1573 |
| Round 3 | 1575 |
| Last Round | 2189 |
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2131 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 3731 | 4621 | 4375 |
| Round 2 | 4641 | - | - |
| Last Round | 5702 | - | - |
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6259 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 5915 | 5574 | 4917 |
The NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1238 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1412 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Jalandhar.
- The final closing rank for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1412 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1238 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1412 | ▼ 192 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 1220 | ▼ 27 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 1193 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1193 in 2023 to 1220 in 2024, and further to 1412 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Jalandhar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 219 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~18.36%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 192 ranks.
- NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1412 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2142 | 730 ranks | Lower |
| OBCNCL | 2189 | 777 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 5702 | 4290 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 5915 | 4503 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1412, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2189, showing a difference of 777 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 5702 and 5915 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 730 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4503 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Jalandhar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Jalandhar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1220 in 2024 to 1412 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1412 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 39 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Jalandhar vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | 1412 | 1220 | 1193 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Jalandhar has relatively higher closing ranks at 1412, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Jalandhar (Rank ~1412)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Jalandhar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management | 353 | - |
| M.Tech. in Design Engineering | 353 | - |
| M.Tech in Electric Vehicle Design | 355 | - |
| M.Tech. in Renewable Energy | 372 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering and Infrastructure Design | 378 | - |
| M.Tech in Energy and Environmental Engineering | 382 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Data Analytics | 385 | - |
| M.Tech in Biotechnology | 415 | - |
NIT Jalandhar offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction at 351. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Jalandhar Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Jalandhar?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Jalandhar, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Structural Engineering and Construction follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Textile Engineering and Management shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1412 (2025).
Can I get NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1193 to 1412, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1412 for General category.
Is NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Jalandhar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
