NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Jamshedpur |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1431 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 1524 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (6.10%) |
| Total Seats | 37 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1431 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1524. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Jamshedpur.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1431 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (1524 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1646 | 1324 | 1286 |
| Round 2 | 1763 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 1647 | 1748 | 1351 |
| Round 3 | - | 1755 | 1426 |
| Last Round | 2286 | - | - |
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1339 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1249 | 1217 | 1148 |
| Round 2 | 1378 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 1280 | 1400 | 1207 |
| Round 3 | 1311 | 1436 | 1216 |
| Round 4 | - | 1524 | 1285 |
| Last Round | 1431 | - | - |
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1408 | 1402 |
| Round 2 | 1812 | 1530 |
| Round 3 | 1880 | 1530 |
| Round 4 | 2377 | 1616 |
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1547 |
| Round 1 | 1444 |
| Round 2 | 1625 |
| Round 2 | 1523 |
| Round 3 | 1534 |
| Last Round | 2073 |
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4845 | 4360 | 4212 |
| Round 2 | 5171 | 4726 | 5160 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 4898 |
| Round 4 | - | 4642 | 4898 |
| Last Round | 5609 | - | - |
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5589 | 5646 |
| Round 2 | - | 5646 |
| Round 3 | - | 5646 |
The NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1339 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1431 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Jamshedpur.
- The final closing rank for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1431 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1339 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1431 | ▲ 93 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 1524 | ▼ 239 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 1285 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1285 in 2023 to 1524 in 2024, and further to 1431 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Jamshedpur, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 146 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~11.36%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 239 ranks.
- NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1431 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2286 | 855 ranks | Lower |
| OBCNCL | 2073 | 642 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 5609 | 4178 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 5589 | 4158 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1431, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2073, showing a difference of 642 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 5609 and 5589 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 642 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 4178 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Jamshedpur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Jamshedpur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1524 in 2024 to 1431 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1431 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 37 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Jamshedpur vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Jamshedpur | 1431 | 1524 | 1285 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Jamshedpur has relatively higher closing ranks at 1431, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Jamshedpur (Rank ~1431)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Jamshedpur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Communication Systems Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Machine Design | 355 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 355 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering | 358 | - |
| M.Tech in Defence Technology- Combat Vehicle Engineering | 359 | - |
| M.Tech in Operations and Supply Chain Management | 361 | - |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering | 366 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 370 | - |
| M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive | 374 | - |
NIT Jamshedpur offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Communication Systems Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Jamshedpur Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Communication Systems Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Machine Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Jamshedpur?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Communication Systems Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Jamshedpur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Machine Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1431 (2025).
Can I get NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1285 to 1524, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1431 for General category.
Is NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Jamshedpur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
