NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Arunachal Pradesh through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 28,028 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Arunachal Pradesh through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 865
- Closing Rank: 58,271
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIT Arunachal Pradesh.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Rank (General): 28,028
- Total Counselling Rounds: 5
- Toughest Branch: B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General | SC | ST | EWS | GeneralPwD | OBC NCLPwD | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 26,036 - 28,028 | 4,272 - 4,689 | 1,912 - 1,942 | 3,984 - 4,648 | 882 | - | 8,938 - 9,880 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 41,005 - 44,364 | 6,510 - 8,042 | 2,549 - 2,832 | 6,448 - 6,854 | - | 865 - 1,269 | 12,691 - 13,681 |
| B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering | 47,925 - 58,271 | 6,306 - 9,325 | 3,285 - 3,538 | 7,412 - 8,384 | - | 1,485 | 15,749 - 18,297 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 50,681 - 56,968 | 7,891 - 8,678 | 2,653 - 3,040 | 7,357 - 8,162 | - | - | 15,622 - 17,730 |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 26,036 | 28,028 |
| SC | 4,272 | 4,689 |
| ST | 1,912 | 1,942 |
| EWS | 3,984 | 4,648 |
| GeneralPwD | 882 | 882 |
| OBCNCL | 8,938 | 9,880 |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 41,005 | 44,364 |
| SC | 6,510 | 8,042 |
| ST | 2,549 | 2,832 |
| EWS | 6,448 | 6,854 |
| OBC NCLPwD | 865 | 1,269 |
| OBCNCL | 12,691 | 13,681 |
B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 47,925 | 58,271 |
| SC | 6,306 | 9,325 |
| ST | 3,285 | 3,538 |
| EWS | 7,412 | 8,384 |
| OBC NCLPwD | 1,485 | 1,485 |
| OBCNCL | 15,749 | 18,297 |
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 50,681 | 56,968 |
| SC | 7,891 | 8,678 |
| ST | 2,653 | 3,040 |
| EWS | 7,357 | 8,162 |
| OBCNCL | 15,622 | 17,730 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
| Branch | General | SC | ST | EWS | GeneralPwD | OBC NCLPwD | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 28,028 | 4,689 | 1,942 | 4,648 | 882 | - | 9,880 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 44,364 | 8,042 | 2,832 | 6,854 | - | 1,269 | 13,681 |
| B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering | 58,271 | 9,325 | 3,538 | 8,384 | - | 1,485 | 18,297 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 56,968 | 8,678 | 3,040 | 8,162 | - | - | 17,730 |
What Rank is Required for NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Above 4000 | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering, B.Tech in Civil Engineering |
Courses Offered by NIT Arunachal Pradesh via JosAA Counselling
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIT Arunachal Pradesh cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?
The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 28,028 (General category).
2. What rank is required for NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
For top options at NIT Arunachal Pradesh, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Electrical Engineering.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIT Arunachal Pradesh cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIT Arunachal Pradesh with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Biosciences and Bioengineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIT Arunachal Pradesh cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
