College logo

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2009
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #151-200 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 17 Sept, 2025 by Ankita Jha

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
College Name NIT Uttarakhand
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 17040 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 24340 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (29.99%)
Total Seats 52
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 17040 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 24340. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at NIT Uttarakhand.

Admission to the B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in 2025 was 17040 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (24340 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 4589 4973 5979
Round 2 2311 6379 5979
Round 3 - 6379 5979
Round 4 - 6379 5979
Round 5 - 6464 5979

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (EWS PwD Category)

Round 2025
Round 2 90

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 28371 29393 24079
Round 2 16830 31244 27194
Round 3 - 31244 27194
Round 4 - 31244 27194
Round 5 - 31282 27194
Round 6 - 40341 27194

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 855 213 1109
Round 2 605 213 1109
Round 3 - 213 1109
Round 4 - 213 1109
Round 5 - 213 1109
Round 6 - 392812 -

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 13403 12644
Round 2 18467 12873
Round 3 18467 12873
Round 4 18467 12873
Round 5 18467 12873
Round 6 64899 13125

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 16821
Round 2 6212

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 4143 5854 3007
Round 2 3160 7260 3576
Round 3 - 7260 3576
Round 4 - 7260 3576
Round 5 - 7260 3729
Round 6 - 197433 3729

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 2225 2916 2274
Round 2 1090 4057 2274
Round 3 - 5729 2274
Round 4 - 5729 2274
Round 5 - 5729 2274
Round 6 - 257785 2274

The NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 28371 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 16830 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering program at NIT Uttarakhand.

  • The final closing rank for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in 2025 was 16830 (Round 2).
  • The opening rank remained 28371 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 17040 ▲ 7300 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2024 24340 ▼ 5893 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 18447 - Base Year

The NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 18447 in 2023 to 24340 in 2024, and further to 17040 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering program at NIT Uttarakhand, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 1407 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~7.63%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 7300 ranks.
  • NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 18447 24340 17040

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 17040 - Very High
EWS 2311 14729 ranks High
EWS PwD 90 16950 ranks High
GeneralPwD 605 16435 ranks High
OBCNCL 6391 10649 ranks High
SC 3160 13880 ranks High
ST 1090 15950 ranks High

The NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 17040, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 6391, showing a difference of 10649 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 3160 and 1090 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 10649 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS PwD at 16950 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Uttarakhand Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Uttarakhand while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 24340 in 2024 to 17040 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 17040
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

The NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 52 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Uttarakhand vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
NIT Uttarakhand 17040 24340 18447
IIT Bombay 66 - -
IIT Delhi 125 116 118
IIT Madras 171 159 148
IIT Kanpur 270 252 238
IIT Kharagpur 450 - -

The B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 66, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. NIT Uttarakhand has relatively higher closing ranks at 17040, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~66)
Highest cutoff: NIT Uttarakhand (Rank ~17040)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Uttarakhand Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
MTech Microelectronics and VLSI Design 350 -
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering & Signal Processing 350 -
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 351 -
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering 352 -
M.Tech. in Power System and Renewable Energy 366 -
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 414 -
M.Sc. in Chemistry 1834 -
M.Sc. in Mathematics 2783 -
M.Sc. in Physics 3781 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering (Current) 17040 View Details

NIT Uttarakhand offers a range of B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. MTech Microelectronics and VLSI Design is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Communication Engineering & Signal Processing at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Uttarakhand Based on Cutoff

  • MTech Microelectronics and VLSI Design has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Communication Engineering & Signal Processing follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Structural Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Uttarakhand?

Among all courses, MTech Microelectronics and VLSI Design consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Uttarakhand, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Communication Engineering & Signal Processing follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Structural Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff

What is the NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 17040 (2025).

Can I get NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 17040 to 24340, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 17040 for General category.

Is NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 66.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIT Uttarakhand B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.