NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) |
| College Name | NIFT Kangra |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 799 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 770 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (3.77%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 799 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 770. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at NIFT Kangra.
Admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 799 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (770 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Last Round | 778 |
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 716 | 891 | 1017 |
| Round 2 | 356 | 620 | 1017 |
| Round 3 | 433 | 932 | 1017 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 1017 |
| Last Round | 799 | 770 | 1017 |
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 949 | 934 |
| Round 2 | 823 | - |
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1066 |
| Round 2 | 1066 |
| Round 3 | 1066 |
| Round 4 | 1066 |
| Last Round | 1066 |
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 688 | 901 |
The NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 716 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 799 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Kangra.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 799 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 716 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 799 | ▼ 29 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 770 | ▲ 247 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 1017 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 1017 in 2023 to 770 in 2024, and further to 799 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Kangra, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 218 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~21.44%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 247 ranks.
- NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 799 | - | Very High |
| OBC | 823 | 24 ranks | High |
| SC | 688 | 111 ranks | High |
The NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 799, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 823, showing a difference of 24 ranks. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 24 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 111 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Kangra Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Kangra while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 770 in 2024 to 799 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 799 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
The seat matrix for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
NIFT Kangra vs Peer Colleges Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Kangra | 799 | 770 | 1017 |
| NIFT Delhi | 32 | 25 | 21 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 73 | 47 | 77 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 76 | 59 | 187 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 119 | 145 | 238 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 151 | 143 | 158 |
The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 32, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Kangra has relatively higher closing ranks at 799, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~32)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Kangra (Rank ~799)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Kangra Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 521 | View Details |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Current) | 799 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 1700 | - |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 2628 | View Details |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production | 2975 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 3080 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 3152 | View Details |
NIFT Kangra offers a range of Master of Fashion Management (MFM), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Design (M.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 521 , followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at 799. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Kangra Based on Cutoff
- Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as the second most competitive
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Kangra?
Among all courses, Master of Design (M.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kangra, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff
What is the NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 799 (2025).
Can I get NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 770 to 1017, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 799 for General category.
Is NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 32.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM)?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Kangra Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
