NIFT Kangra NIFTEE SC Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Kangra through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
The NIFT Kangra NIFTEE SC Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Design (M.Des.) closing rank is 711 (SC category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.
NIFT Kangra NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Kangra through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 611
- Closing Rank: 8,774
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Kangra.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- Master of Design (M.Des.) Closing Rank (SC): 711
- Total Counselling Rounds: 4
- Toughest Branch: Master of Design (M.Des.)
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | SC |
|---|---|
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 611 - 705 |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 688 |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 2,903 |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 6,223 - 6,644 |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 7,390 - 8,465 |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 7,820 - 6,920 |
NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
Master of Design (M.Des.)
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 611 | 705 |
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 688 | 688 |
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 2,903 | 2,903 |
B.Des. in Fashion Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 6,223 | 6,644 |
B.Des. in Accessory Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 7,390 | 8,465 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
| Branch | SC |
|---|---|
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 705 |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 688 |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 2,903 |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 6,644 |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 8,465 |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 6,920 |
NIFT Kangra Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Kangra.
| Course | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 711 | 791 | 586 |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 688 | 901 | - |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 2,903 | 2,606 | - |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 7,722 | 9,473 | 5,105 |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 8,465 | 8,036 | 8,859 |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for NIFT Kangra?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 2000 | Master of Design (M.Des.), Master of Fashion Management (MFM) |
| Under 4000 | B.F.Tech in Apparel Production |
| Above 4000 | B.Des. in Fashion Design, B.Des. in Accessory Design, B.Des. in Textile Design |
Courses Offered by NIFT Kangra via NIFTEE
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 3 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2025 SC Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIFT Kangra cutoff for Master of Design (M.Des.) 2025?
The closing rank for Master of Design (M.Des.) in NIFTEE 2025 is 711 (SC category).
2. What rank is required for NIFT Kangra?
For top options at NIFT Kangra, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Design (M.Des.), around 500 for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Kangra?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kangra?
Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIFT Kangra cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIFT Kangra with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIFT Kangra cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
