NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Chemical Engineering |
| College Name | NIT Surathkal |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 12485 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 58 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 12485 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering at NIT Surathkal.
Admission to the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in 2025 was 12485 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3539 |
| Round 2 | 2026 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 15821 |
| Round 2 | 12403 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 1567 |
| Round 2 | 336 | 1567 |
| Round 3 | - | 1567 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 495 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7536 |
| Round 2 | 5416 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3550 |
| Round 2 | 2960 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1718 |
| Round 2 | 1350 |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 15821 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 12403 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program at NIT Surathkal.
- The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in 2025 was 12403 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 15821 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12485 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing rank stood at 12485 in 2025. This indicates a stable demand for the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program at NIT Surathkal, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
- NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 12485 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2028 | 10457 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 336 | 12149 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 5416 | 7069 ranks | High |
| SC | 2960 | 9525 ranks | High |
| ST | 1350 | 11135 ranks | High |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 12485, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 5416, showing a difference of 7069 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2960 and 1350 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 7069 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 12149 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Year-wise trend data is limited for this course |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 12485 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 58 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal | 12485 | - | - |
| IIT Bombay | 2423 | - | - |
| IIT Delhi | 2462 | 2221 | 2365 |
| IIT Madras | 3804 | 3885 | 4291 |
| IIT Kanpur | 3990 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 4594 | - | - |
The B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 2423, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. NIT Surathkal has relatively higher closing ranks at 12485, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~2423)
Highest cutoff: NIT Surathkal (Rank ~12485)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Geoinformatics | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology | 359 | - |
| M.Tech. in Nanotechnology | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Materials Engineering | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 369 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management | 374 | - |
| M.Tech. in Marine Structures | 381 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 385 | - |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 393 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 412 | - |
NIT Surathkal offers a range of B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Geoinformatics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 351 , followed by M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology at 359. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Geoinformatics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Geoinformatics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff
What is the NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 12485 (2025).
Can I get NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 12485 to 12485, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 12485 for General category.
Is NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 2423.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Surathkal B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
