NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering |
| College Name | NIT Surathkal |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 20460 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 59 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 20460 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at NIT Surathkal.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 20460 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4426 |
| Round 2 | 3320 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 21243 |
| Round 2 | 20460 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 954 | 1137 |
| Round 2 | 962 | 1859 |
| Round 3 | - | 2028 |
| Round 4 | - | 2028 |
| Round 5 | - | 2028 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 507 |
| Round 2 | 496 | 549 |
| Round 3 | - | 549 |
| Round 4 | - | 549 |
| Round 5 | - | 549 |
| Round 6 | - | 550 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 12438 | 11724 |
| Round 2 | 8272 | - |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5098 | - |
| Round 2 | 4150 | - |
| Round 3 | - | 9384 |
| Round 4 | - | 9384 |
| Round 5 | - | 9384 |
| Round 6 | - | 9384 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1498 | 2990 | 3901 |
| Round 2 | 1809 | - | 3901 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 3901 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 3901 |
| Round 5 | - | - | 3901 |
| Round 6 | - | - | 3901 |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 21243 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 20460 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at NIT Surathkal.
- The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 20460 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 21243 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff Trends (2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20460 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing rank stood at 20460 in 2025. This indicates a stable demand for the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at NIT Surathkal, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
- NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 20460 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 3320 | 17140 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 962 | 19498 ranks | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 496 | 19964 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 8272 | 12188 ranks | High |
| SC | 4332 | 16128 ranks | High |
| ST | 1809 | 18651 ranks | High |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 20460, while OBC NCLPwD candidates had a closing rank of 496, showing a difference of 19964 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 4332 and 1809 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 12188 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC NCLPwD at 19964 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Year-wise trend data is limited for this course |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 20460 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 59 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal | 20460 | - | - |
| IIT Madras | 5036 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 6828 | - | - |
| IIT Kharagpur | 7078 | - | - |
| IIT Ropar | 11491 | 13009 | 14524 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 14016 | 14898 | 15792 |
The B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Madras has the lowest closing rank at 5036, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. NIT Surathkal has relatively higher closing ranks at 20460, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Madras has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Madras (Rank ~5036)
Highest cutoff: NIT Surathkal (Rank ~20460)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Madras is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Geoinformatics | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology | 359 | - |
| M.Tech. in Nanotechnology | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Materials Engineering | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 369 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management | 374 | - |
| M.Tech. in Marine Structures | 381 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 385 | - |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 393 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 412 | - |
NIT Surathkal offers a range of B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Geoinformatics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 351 , followed by M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology at 359. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Geoinformatics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Geoinformatics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
What is the NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 20460 (2025).
Can I get NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 20460 to 20460, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 20460 for General category.
Is NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Madras at rank 5036.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Madras has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
