NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (2025, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech IT |
| College Name | NIT Surathkal |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 2980 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 76 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 2980 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at NIT Surathkal.
Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Surathkal BTech IT in 2025 was 2980 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 819 |
| Round 2 | 389 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4086 |
| Round 2 | 2966 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 132 |
| Round 2 | 112 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3057 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1417 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (SCPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 32 |
| Round 2 | 32 |
| Round 3 | 32 |
| Round 4 | 32 |
| Round 5 | 32 |
| Round 6 | 32 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 500 |
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff (STPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 8 | 31 |
| Round 2 | 8 | 31 |
| Round 3 | 8 | 31 |
| Round 4 | 8 | 31 |
| Round 5 | 8 | - |
| Round 6 | 8 | 31 |
The NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 4086 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 2966 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at NIT Surathkal.
- The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal BTech IT in 2025 was 2966 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 4086 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2980 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing rank stood at 2980 in 2025. This indicates a stable demand for the BTech IT program at NIT Surathkal, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
- NIT Surathkal BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for NIT Surathkal BTech IT. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Surathkal BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 2980 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 389 | 2591 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 112 | 2868 ranks | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 1632 | 1348 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 1198 | 1782 ranks | High |
| SC | 571 | 2409 ranks | High |
| SCPwD | 25 | 2955 ranks | High |
| ST | 292 | 2688 ranks | High |
| STPwD | 30 | 2950 ranks | High |
The NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 2980, while OBC NCLPwD candidates had a closing rank of 1632, showing a difference of 1348 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 571 and 292 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC NCLPwD at 1348 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SCPwD at 2955 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal BTech IT admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Year-wise trend data is limited for this course |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 2980 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal BTech IT
The NIT Surathkal BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 76 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal | 2966 | - | - |
| IIIT Allahabad | 5320 | - | - |
| IIIT Lucknow | 10371 | - | - |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 10866 | - | - |
| NIT Jalandhar | 13732 | - | - |
| NIT Raipur | 15509 | - | - |
The BTech IT cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Surathkal has the lowest closing rank at 2966, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIIT Allahabad and IIIT Lucknow. NIT Raipur has relatively higher closing ranks at 15509, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Surathkal has the most competitive cutoff
- IIIT Allahabad and IIIT Lucknow show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Surathkal (Rank ~2966)
Highest cutoff: NIT Raipur (Rank ~15509)
IIIT Allahabad falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Surathkal is the most preferred institute for BTech IT , followed by IIIT Allahabad and IIIT Lucknow. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Geoinformatics | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology | 359 | - |
| M.Tech. in Nanotechnology | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Materials Engineering | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 369 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management | 374 | - |
| M.Tech. in Marine Structures | 381 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 385 | - |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 393 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 412 | - |
NIT Surathkal offers a range of BTech IT, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Geoinformatics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 351 , followed by M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology at 359. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Geoinformatics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Geoinformatics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Surathkal BTech IT Cutoff
What is the NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 2980 (2025).
Can I get NIT Surathkal BTech IT with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 2980 to 2980, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal BTech IT in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 2980 for General category.
Is NIT Surathkal BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Surathkal at rank 2966.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?
Based on available peer data, NIT Surathkal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Surathkal BTech IT cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
